View Full Version : Highesnet Transmitter Connection



Baja Rick
09-26-2010, 09:04 AM
I'm having to replace my HughesNet antenna in Baja as the transmitter went South. The replacement is newer but basically the same Accept... The transmitter has 2 inputs rather than one. Both are shinny and have been connected to either a terminator or coax.
One is marked "IFL" and the other I can't read. I'm pretty sure the xmit input connects to the IFL and the other one just gets capped.
Can anyone confirm this?

Thanks

grohgreg
09-26-2010, 12:35 PM
Confirm. The other one likely says AP (Access Port). Pretty sure it's only used during manufacture and reconditioning - for connecting to QC/QA test equipment.

//greg//

Baja Rick
09-26-2010, 01:17 PM
Yep! That it does Greg. Thanks a lot. The double connection, I've never seen before, only the single from the modem out.

Reigster at SatelliteGuys