PDA

View Full Version : GEOSATpro Receiver Won't Tune Some Channels



Stargazer
11-03-2010, 11:46 PM
I just bought a new receiver and some channels will only work while connected to the signal meter while other channels works without requiring the signal meter. I had this happen a few months back with a used receiver that someone had and a new receiver resolved the issue after seeing the pizellating on 11842 channels. On the new receiver I see no pixellations.

Glorystar1
11-04-2010, 03:13 PM
Several things can cause this problem.


Defective receiver
Defective coax
Defective LNBF
Corroded coax fittings

Need more information to assist.

Without the meter in line:


Brand and model of Meter? Does you meter supply voltage or is it a passive insertion type? Can the meter control polarities and switches?
One LNBF or Two? If two LNBFs, are the channels coming in from one sat?
Are the channels only coming in from one polarity?
Test LNBF by swapping to a known working test LNBF?
Test Voltage on the SAT IN port: 13VDC on Vertical Channel / 18VDC on a Horizontal Channel (+/- 10%)?
Test Voltage on the coax at the dish: 13VDC on Vertical Channel / 18VDC on a Horizontal Channel (+/- 10%)?

Glorystar1
11-10-2010, 10:55 PM
Stargazer,

Any success or follow-up on the troubleshooting?

Stargazer
11-11-2010, 09:39 PM
Sorry, have been busy lately getting ready for the cold weather coming in. I have not had a chance to test the receiver at my house yet to see if I can duplicate the problem here. If I do see a problem here as well then it is probably in the receiver.

Reigster at SatelliteGuys