PDA

View Full Version : Replay and VOOM problem help



DMARR35
02-04-2005, 07:45 AM
:( I have read threads on programing the Replay to get channel info from VOOM. I 'm average at the computer and i'm geeting confused with the process. Can anyone please simplify the process needed as far as the program I need,what has to be done step by step as simple as possible for a simple guy like me! Thank YOU for your time!!!!!!

calypsocowboy
02-04-2005, 10:59 AM
I'd check the AVS forums, they can walk you through it. From what I understand you need to use WIRNS and load the channels into the Replay from there Replay will pick up the channels when it downloads the guide.

dfergie
02-04-2005, 09:47 PM
I'd check the AVS forums, they can walk you through it. From what I understand you need to use WIRNS and load the channels into the Replay from there Replay will pick up the channels when it downloads the guide.He is right... also check out www.planetreplay.com (http://www.planetreplay.com/) and go to view forums...

lizard20022000
02-07-2005, 11:18 AM
There is also a good link here:

http://www.satelliteguys.us/showthread.php?t=11828

I had some problem initially because I was gatewaying my replay into my network by directly connecting to a computer that had a wireless connection to my router. After getting one of those gaming adapters for the reply and following the Wirns directions. All is well.

Good luck!

dfergie
02-07-2005, 11:58 AM
Heres a Good link for all Replayers... http://www.grandallusion.com/

DMARR35
02-10-2005, 07:00 AM
Do you need a subscription to RePLAY to make a 5000 model word with VOOM as far as programing with wirns?

dfergie
02-10-2005, 09:37 AM
Do you need a subscription to RePLAY to make a 5000 model word with VOOM as far as programing with wirns? Welcome to SatelliteGuys...:) Yup, unless you subscribe you have a dead box...

calypsocowboy
02-10-2005, 11:00 AM
Dead box with a really bright blue light

dfergie
02-10-2005, 05:50 PM
Dead box with a really bright blue light I have 2-5040's (upgraded of course) and a 55xx (also now upgraded). When I got the 55xx model I went past the trial period and had a dead box, but I could stream from it...

Reigster at SatelliteGuys