PDA

View Full Version : Clear Cache



mooney1324
12-21-2011, 02:16 PM
I am new to the board, but have been following for a while. I am running the current CE release, but I noticed that on channel 1 (Customer Information Channel) where I used to go to clear the cache has changed. Is there a new key sequence that needs to be pushed now? Anyone know? Thanks!

Jimbo
12-21-2011, 02:24 PM
I am new to the board, but have been following for a while. I am running the current CE release, but I noticed that on channel 1 (Customer Information Channel) where I used to go to clear the cache has changed. Is there a new key sequence that needs to be pushed now? Anyone know? Thanks!

Channel 1 cleared the cache ?

Never heard that before.

raoul5788
12-21-2011, 02:56 PM
:welcome to Satelliteguys mooney1324!

I've never heard of clearing the cache that way either.

danpeters
12-21-2011, 03:15 PM
I believe the OP is referring to the clearing of the NVRAM that you could do while on channel 1 by pressing Red-Red-Blue-Blue-Yellow-Green fairly quickly. I just tuned to channel 1 myself and attempted it and it doesn't seem to work anymore as the channel does look different now. I don't think it's necessarily a CE-related thing though as Channel 1 looks different on receivers running the blue GUI as well.

Dan

Jimbo
12-21-2011, 03:22 PM
I believe the OP is referring to the clearing of the NVRAM that you could do while on channel 1 by pressing Red-Red-Blue-Blue-Yellow-Green fairly quickly. I just tuned to channel 1 myself and attempted it and it doesn't seem to work anymore as the channel does look different now. I don't think it's necessarily a CE-related thing though as Channel 1 looks different on receivers running the blue GUI as well.

Dan

What exactly would the "Clearing the Cache" do for the recvr ?

danpeters
12-21-2011, 03:28 PM
It used to actually help the response time of the receiver when it would become painfully slow on the old blue GUI. When it would take extremely long for the guide to pop up or it would lag real bad when entering a channel number, I would clear the NVRAM and it would make it somewhat tolerable again.

Here's one of the posts on the DirecTV forums about it: HD DVR SLOW SLOW SLOW! | DIRECTV Receiver Technical Sup | DIRECTV Technical Help Forums (http://forums.directv.com/pe/action/forums/displaythread?rootPostID=10795041&channelID=1&portalPageId=1002)

Post #7 is where clearing the NVRAM is first mentioned.

Dan

mooney1324
12-22-2011, 12:35 AM
It basically replaced the need for a restart. Looks like they took it away. I was able to do it on CE until they changed channel 1. Oh well, just seeing if anyone knew how to replace it. My HR-24 gets slow every once in a while.

gigahurtz
12-22-2011, 08:13 AM
I'm surprised some on this forum didn't know about this. In my searches for slow receiver, I came across this numerous times. It did seem to help at times, but overall the system would become slow again. I'm hoping the HD GUI will fix this issue when it's released for the HR34.

Reigster at SatelliteGuys