PDA

View Full Version : Help with locals scan



Pages : [1] 2 3

jscook57
06-09-2005, 04:15 PM
I recently sold a receiver on Ebay to someone on the west coast. He said when he scanned for locals it doesn't give him the right channels. Does he need to do something else to get channels in his area or should a regular channel scan work?

jgurley
06-09-2005, 10:08 PM
I just got a Voom receiver from a friend who lives in my same area and it works fine. However while going my homework over the past few days I came across a thread either here, broadband or avs forum where others ran into the same problem that your buyer has. It seems that each Voom receiver is "registered" locally and won't work outside it's original area. Somewhere in the setup you'll find reference to a State or possibly a City of "Registration".

Please check me out on this before taking any action. The topic wasn't high on my priority list so there is a chance I'm mistaken.

bryan27
06-09-2005, 11:29 PM
The city where the unit was activated determines the default local channel map. However, with VOOM gone these channel maps are useless. With the scanning function the box will receive all locals with a high enough signal level and transmitting Channel Name and Number from anywhere. I have 12 VOOM receivers. They are from Florida, Georgia, Michigan, California, South Carolina, and New Jersey. After scanning and hiding the default locals I receive my locals with no problem.

jscook57, Does the individual have the receiver hooked up to an antenna? Is that antenna big enough to receive the channels? Are the local channels just not on the air digitally or have such low power that he can't receive them? I'm 5 miles from a station and can't receive it because their power is too low.

Several purchasing receivers on E-Bay have asked me how to get their locals. Thus I have written an "instruction manual" on the subject which follows:



1. If there is a box attached to the back of the receiver remove it by turning the black knob. This is a diplexer and it is not needed.

2. Connect your antenna coax to the input of the 8VSB module (it is the tan square module)

3. Connect the unit to your TV. I use the componet for my TV and is the best connection (It's the Green, Blue, Red connections). If your TV doesn't have a componet input then use the s-video connection.

4. Plug the unit in. It will run a diagnostic and the front lights will blink. It will take some time to run so be patient.

5. When the unit comes on it will probably go to ch.100 and tell you there is no signal. This is normal.

6. On the remote (put batteries in it if you haven't already) press the VOOM
button. You will then see the standard VOOM menu.

7. Press the GREEN button. Using the DOWN arrow highlight "Local Channels" and press OK. You will see a list of channels. These are the local channels from the area where the receiver was activated. They can't be permanently removed, but they can be "hidden". Highlight the first channel and press OK. Repeat until
all channels are hidden. Press the BACK button.

8. Press the GREEN button. Press the GREEN button again. Using the DOWN arrow highlight "Instalation" I think it is option 7.

9. Highlight the first option, press OK and follow the instructions for setting up your TV's resolution. You will then be taken back to the instalation menu.

10. Highlight "Scan Local Channels" and press OK. When the scan is complete follow the instructions to save the channels.

11. Press the WATCH button to exit the menus and use the CH DOWN or punch in the channel number of one of you local stations. IE: press 3 to goto ch.3

12. You're all set. You can change channel by using the channel + - or punching in the channel number. Try going through all your local channels to make sure none of the previous owners locals are still showing up. If some are follow the instructions above for removing them.

13. Once you are comfortable with using the receiver you can then program your remote to control your TV.

14. To program the remote go into the instalation menu like you did to to program your locals and follow the instructions for programming the remote.

HINTS & WARNINGS

A. When in doubt press the WATCH button to exit menus and return to the last TV station you were watching.

B. NEVER EVER activate the parental locks or set up a PIN. There were problems with this feature and you can actually lock yourself out and be left with a dead receiver.

C. Curiosity killed the cat and can kill your receiver. Without a satellite signal and VOOM to rehit your receiver you can be left with a non functional receiver. Once you have set up your locals and programed your remote forget how to do it and never return to the instalation menus. Only use the CH. + - or key pad to change channels. Use the volume to control your set's volume and use the TV and SAT butons to turn these devices on or off. There is no real need to use any of the other buttons after you program your receiver.

Happy VOOMing

OHMS
06-10-2005, 11:02 AM
[QUOTE=bryan27]The city where the unit was activated determines the default local channel map. However, with VOOM gone these channel maps are useless. With the scanning function the box will receive all locals with a high enough signal level and transmitting Channel Name and Number from anywhere.

When VOOM was active, I received Los Angeles channel 13 with no problem. After VOOM went off the air, I cannot receive 13. I have rescanned, and have a large OTA antennae; all the major LA stations have their signals sent from atop the same mountain.

I've tried with and without the diplexer, and 13 is up toward the UHF frequency; it can be obtained with the smallest of antennae, usually. So, could it be analog only? VOOM received it before. I've read that you can find a ''frequency'' to select when you do the scan to narrow the area searched. That number was not the ''channel number'', and I found a list on a web site for antennae information. Anybody recall the site? Others out here seem to have had the '13' problem; so somebody must have solved it by now.
thanks,
mike

george818
06-10-2005, 06:17 PM
I too am in L.A. I had Voom since Jan, always got all my locals, never cancelled. Voom went dark April 30 as anticipated but all of my locals continued to work. Had to reboot the receiver once due to a lockup, but when it came back all the locals still worked. It did notice though, that upon reboot, the channel name for channel 13 is now gone, but the channel still works. For your situation, could it be that 13 is not transmitting the SSID information and the Voom box cannot find during the scan because of that? Don't really know, but I did notice that the channel name was gone so perhaps that is related.

No last statement for me yet either.

OHMS
06-10-2005, 07:39 PM
I too am in L.A. I had Voom since Jan, always got all my locals, never cancelled. Voom went dark April 30 as anticipated but all of my locals continued to work. Had to reboot the receiver once due to a lockup, but when it came back all the locals still worked. It did notice though, that upon reboot, the channel name for channel 13 is now gone, but the channel still works. For your situation, could it be that 13 is not transmitting the SSID information and the Voom box cannot find during the scan because of that? Don't really know, but I did notice that the channel name was gone so perhaps that is related.

No last statement for me yet either.

A VOOM installer input '60' when he performed the channel scan; but I can't remember where he got the '60' from. I've tried to see if the channel 13 has been hidden from sight; so I could click on the 'hidden' icon and return it to 'visible and working'.

I don't expect another statement. They called me the night before the shut down was announced to get me to pay over the phone by credit card. I bought a 921 receiver that had been returned to Costco; but returned it when some helpful soul on this forum advised that he had determined that no 4 mpeg would be upgradeable for that unit. So I'll stay OTA unless somebody helps me go pick up a BUD I was given, and go FTA. All this ""x dollars a month for 3 months"" turns me off; what will it cost for the rest of my life?

Anybody know how to get just the Speed Channel, please speak up. I don't need the other top zillion; but VOOM sure was nice while it lasted. I bought a Costco HD wideguy which they now sell for 13% less, but I'll keep it for its wide screen view of everything from security camera replay to you name it.

thanks for your response 818

mike

spahoose
06-10-2005, 07:42 PM
When VOOM was active, I received Los Angeles channel 13 with no problem. After VOOM went off the air, I cannot receive 13. I have rescanned, and have a large OTA antennae; all the major LA stations have their signals sent from atop the same mountain.

I've tried with and without the diplexer, and 13 is up toward the UHF frequency; it can be obtained with the smallest of antennae, usually. So, could it be analog only? VOOM received it before. I've read that you can find a ''frequency'' to select when you do the scan to narrow the area searched. That number was not the ''channel number'', and I found a list on a web site for antennae information. Anybody recall the site? Others out here seem to have had the '13' problem; so somebody must have solved it by now.
thanks,
mike[/QUOTE]

you can get the rf numbers from antennaweb.org. If the station was analog only then Voom would not have picked it up. If others in the area are having the same problem then it might be a problem with the station and not your box. Also, make sure that the channel is not hidden. Good luck.

OHMS
06-10-2005, 10:05 PM
After VOOM went off the air, I cannot receive 13.


you can get the rf numbers from antennaweb.org. If the station was analog only then Voom would not have picked it up. If others in the area are having the same problem then it might be a problem with the station and not your box. Also, make sure that the channel is not hidden. Good luck.[/QUOTE]

Installation menu step 3; aim off air antenna
Enter RF target from 2 to 36, and 38 to 69.
(after entering, you must push "OK")
Then the signal quality bar will show how you're receiving that RF
(Just like the signal quality when Dish Aim was operative)
So, back & forth; TV DIGITAL channel 2 is RF 60; analog 2 is RF 2.

LOTS of overlap; analog UHF 58 is RF 58; but Digital 5.1 is RF31.
So you point antennae & check all important RFs; then repeat the channel scan on Installation Step #4 (one green button push)

So I just need to keep playing until I get 13.1 Digital and 13.0 analog.
Some channels have 3 different programs. I just need to discover how to enter 7.1 7.2 & 7.3 on the local channel selector (hides or displays)

Again thanks to public and private answers,
mike

lilyarbie
06-10-2005, 10:30 PM
If you know the location of the affiliate and their transmitter, go to this website from the FCC. It tells the both the analog and the digital frequency of any channel out there. http://www.fcc.gov/fcc-bin/audio/tvq.html (http://www.fcc.gov/fcc-bin/audio/tvq.html)

By the way, when searching for channels digitally, you don't go by the analog number on the antenna aiming screen, you use the digital frequency for that particular station you want. For instance, Fox affiliate channel 54 is actually on channel frequency number 41 digitally. The reason why there are two different frequencies is because an analog channel and a digital channel cannot both fit into the same frequency. This is part of the reason why Congress mandated progression to digital as far back as the 1980s and why the FCC mandated that analog be eliminated from the broadcast frequency spectrum to be replaced by digital. Analog uses up too much bandwidth for channels. In place of one analog channel you can have 4 or more channels of the same quality digitally (not high-definition though). You could also have 1 or 2 SD channels and one HD channel on the same frequency. Digital preserves the quality and content of channels that can get fuzzy, staticy, or noisy on analog. Sure there are bad things about digital (It takes a lot more signal power to receive in order to get good signal quality out of the signal. It isn't like analog where if you get any signal on a channel whatsoever you can at least see some of it. It's either a 1 or a zero (on or off). Finally, there is the issue of compression due to multicasting in which a station has multiple channels on one frequency and has to compress each one greatly in order to fit them all in, thus causing blocking or motion artifacts.) Overall, I enjoy the fact that I can watch multiple channels for free that I otherwise wouldn't get. For instance, our local NBC affiliate just started broadcasting The Tube music video channel on Monday of this week. Sure it's overly compressed and suffers greatly from motion artifacts, but it's a great channel that I otherwise couldn't get at all through my cable company. A final thing to add is that whenever analog is officially axed off by the FCC, then the current analog RF numbers should become the digital RF numbers. Of course, if your channel is on 52-69, then your stations channel will become something else since this part of the channel spectrum will be axed off at the same time that analog broadcasts are eliminated.

lilyarbie
06-10-2005, 10:34 PM
sorry to break this to you, but there is no way of inputting sub-channels. That is those channels that come in order numerically (13.1,13.2,13.3,etc.) Everyone around here I know has tried to figure this out to no avail. On other satellite receivers, I've heard that you can do this, but the Voom receiver as far as I know is the exception. To get to an individual subchannel easily, I just hit the channel number it lies in and either arrow up and hit ok on the subchannel or flip through the subchannels using the channel up and down button until I find the right subchannel.

Reigster at SatelliteGuys