PDA

View Full Version : [VOOM/DISH/OTA] Can I use indoor HDTV antenna with the VOOM receiver ?



jyoo_us
07-15-2005, 10:45 PM
Hi all,

I am curious if I am able to use old VOOM receiver along with indoor
HDTV antenna to pick up local OTA HDTV channels. After VOOM terminated
the service, I switch to Dish but you cannot get OTA HDTV channels via
Dish. If this is possible, would I be needing any special cables and
connector to hook up the antenna to the VOOM Box? Thanks for your
input.










Yahoo! Groups Links

<*> To visit your group on the web, go to:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/VOOM/ (http://groups.yahoo.com/group/VOOM/)

<*> To unsubscribe from this group, send an email to:
VOOM-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com

<*> Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to:
http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/ (http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/)

FAYRICH
07-16-2005, 10:59 AM
First of all - there is no such thing as an HD antenna. VHF, UHF or Combo antenna. That's all there is. Anyone promoting an antenna as such is just taking advantage of a gullible public. And yes, you can use an indoor antenna to receive the OTA digitals if their signal is strong enough. My personal experience though is that the digital side is usually much weaker than the analog counterpart. No harm in trying though. No special cable required, although there is less signal loss using RG6 cable. Good luck.

TERRY BROWN
07-16-2005, 04:30 PM
I doubt it. If you can't get them with the Dish receiver you probable won't get them with the Voom receiver. I have both and the Voom receiver would not pull in all channels but the Dish receiver would.
----- Original Message -----
From: jyoo_us
To: VOOM@yahoogroups.com
Sent: Friday, July 15, 2005 8:58 PM
Subject: [VOOM/DISH/OTA] Can I use indoor HDTV antenna with the VOOM receiver ?


Hi all,

I am curious if I am able to use old VOOM receiver along with indoor
HDTV antenna to pick up local OTA HDTV channels. After VOOM terminated
the service, I switch to Dish but you cannot get OTA HDTV channels via
Dish. If this is possible, would I be needing any special cables and
connector to hook up the antenna to the VOOM Box? Thanks for your
input.









------------------------------------------------------------------------------
YAHOO! GROUPS LINKS

a.. Visit your group "VOOM" on the web.

b.. To unsubscribe from this group, send an email to:
VOOM-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com

c.. Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to the Yahoo! Terms of Service.


------------------------------------------------------------------------------



[Non-text portions of this message have been removed]






Yahoo! Groups Links

<*> To visit your group on the web, go to:
http://groups.yahoo.com/group/VOOM/ (http://groups.yahoo.com/group/VOOM/)

<*> To unsubscribe from this group, send an email to:
VOOM-unsubscribe@yahoogroups.com

<*> Your use of Yahoo! Groups is subject to:
http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/ (http://docs.yahoo.com/info/terms/)

david1978
07-16-2005, 08:15 PM
Remember to remove diplexer, and a cheap ($20) amp will probably be a big help. (not pre-amp, it is more for multi-path.)

Reigster at SatelliteGuys