View Full Version : Houston Voom - No OTA Signal Running "Aim Outdoor Antenna"



Pages : [1] 2 3

Airwaves
12-28-2005, 05:45 AM
:confused:
I'm in Houston and I've bought 2 Vooms that won’t register any signal when I run “Aim Outdoor Antenna” and plug in any of the RF channel #’s listed through antennaweb.org (just a beeping noise) and, since this doesn’t register, won’t pick up any channels when “Scan Local Channels” is run.
I have 3 other HDTV Receivers (Zenith, Hughes and Accurian) that work fine with both the outdoor antenna and a Terk HDTVi powered indoor antenna. The antennas are both aimed at the towers (within 10-12 miles) in the best position possible. I've tried both the OTA module and diplexer. From reading through your forums, the Voom software versions are recent enough on both receivers. What else am I missing in trying to troubleshoot this?
Thanks,
Richard
[/B][/B]

snaggerbob
12-28-2005, 08:21 AM
Airwaves, what kind of software is your voom box running? I think 6.20 was the last version they sent us. I would also remove the diplexer and wire it directly into the antenna input. I'm guessing yours is an activated box since you have gotten to the scan for channels menu. Have you tried adjusting your antenna? If so have your numbers improved any? One last thing, when you put in your stations rf # be sure to hit ok on the remote.

snaggerbob
12-28-2005, 08:30 AM
Here's a picture of the back hookup.

Airwaves
12-28-2005, 03:41 PM
:confused:
Hi Snaggerbob. I really appreciate your reply. On both of the Voom boxes the sellers said they were picking up local channels after Voom went dark which helped me believe the firmware and software versions were adequate. I only tried the diplexer when nothing happened with the OTA module antenna input. The antenna position for both the outdoor and Terk indoor antennas work fine for the Zenith, Hughes and Accurian HDTV receivers. I did hit OK on the remote after entering the stations RF #'s. I do have a concern that the previous owners' stations are still in the channel listings and I haven't found a way to clear them out in order to start from square one.
Both Voom boxes are Firmware V16. Software on one is 02.4C. The other box shows 3 software listings: 01.98.08, C0138A, 00.06.10. Any ideas what to try next?
Thanks,
Richard

snaggerbob
12-29-2005, 09:10 AM
I would think the boxes would be active so the problem must be something your not doing. Have you tried taking out the OTA module and reseating it? As far as deleting the old channels, not sure what you would do. Maybe you could PM Ilya. he was the Voom expert on this site. Hope you get it figured out. The picture is really good using the voom box.

Airwaves
12-29-2005, 02:30 PM
:confused:
Hi Snaggerbob. I have tried taking out the OTA module and reseating it and swapping between the 2 units. By your suggestion, I'm emailing Ilya and, in searching for him, I found the Post-Voom Edition thread: http://www.satelliteguys.us/showthread.php?t=7178&highlight=Ilya
This raised a new concern. Here is part of the email to Ilya:
Just now, after reading your "Post-Voom Edition" thread, I'm now concerned that the predefined Super-DMA map of channels for each location (where it was activated) would mean that any Voom box purchased on Ebay from another area would never work. Is that correct? Am I (and anyone else who buys one on Ebay) out of luck?
If I hear back from Ilya and have more information, I'll post a message. Again, Snaggerbob, I appreciate your continuing help.
Thanks,
Richard

Airwaves
12-29-2005, 02:45 PM
:confused:
Revision to my previous reply. The link to the Post-Voom thread didn't come out right. It cut off part of the link. After the: http://www.satelliteguys.us/ then you should add: showthread.php?t=7178&highlight=Ilya

Ilya
12-29-2005, 08:11 PM
Airwaves, welcome to the forum!
Both of your boxes have firmware that supports channel scan: One has version 6.10, another one has version 7.37.
So, the fact that they came from a different Super-DMA should not be a problem. Something else must be wrong with your setup.
First of all, what kind of antenna do you have? Is it amplified or not? Are there any splitters involved? tell us more about your configuration so we could help you.
So what happens when you do a channel scan? Does it find any channels at all? Does it even pause at those RF#'s during the scan?

Airwaves
12-29-2005, 09:09 PM
:confused:
Hi Ilya. I had mentioned in my first post that I have 3 other HDTV Receivers (Zenith, Hughes and Accurian) that work fine with both a standard tall outdoor antenna and a Terk HDTVi powered indoor antenna. The antennas are both aimed at the towers (within 10-12 miles) in the best position possible. The boxes won’t register any signal when I run “Aim Outdoor Antenna” and plug in any of the RF channel #’s listed through antennaweb.org (just a beeping noise) and, since this doesn’t register, won’t pick up any channels when “Scan Local Channels” is run. And no, it doesn't pause at any RF #'s when I run channel scan. There are no splitters involved.
In case you don't get a notice when I post to the thread, I'm copying this email to the thread. After the: http://www.satelliteguys.us/ then you should add: showthread.php?p=433044#post433044
My other replies in the thread may have more info you can use to troubleshoot. Is there any other info I can supply that would help? I really appreciate your help.
Thanks,
Richard

Ilya
12-30-2005, 09:13 AM
Richard,

Ok, since the channel scanning does not even pause on any RF channels, then this is not a PSIP issue.
Also, since you were able to change channels and go to all menus, looks like the boxes have been activated.
It really sounds like an electric/wiring problem to me or as bad boxes/tuners, though it is strange that two boxes would have the same problem. Did they both come from the same seller?

Double-check the wiring first:
1. Make sure the diplexer is removed from the back of the box.
2. Make sure you are connecting to the right-most connector (looking from the back), exactly as shown in the snaggerbob's picture above, not to the UHF remote antenna connector, which can be easily confused for the OTA antenna connector.
3. Make sure all connections are tied.
4. Make sure you have a power supply (power inserter) for your amplified antenna properly connected. Note, that unlike some other OTA receivers, VOOM box does not supply any voltage over the OTA antenna input to power the built-in antenna pre-amps.
5. Run the channel scan again, see if it will find at least one digital channel (remember that the box cannot tune to analog channels, only to digital).

If you are absolutely positive that the wiring is correct and there are no electric problems outside the box, then I would strongly suspect bad boxes. I don't see what else can be wrong.

Good luck!

Reigster at SatelliteGuys