PDA

View Full Version : HDTV capable component video switch



rdinkel
06-10-2007, 06:15 PM
Who has had good experience with a a/v component switch that they would recommend for HDTV use?

raoul5788
06-11-2007, 02:56 PM
Who has had good experience with a a/v component switch that they would recommend for HDTV use?

I haven't used one, but how about this one from monoprice: Only for $29.80 each when QTY 50+ purchased - Lenexpo 4 Port Component Video Switch w/ IR Learning | Component Video Switch (http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10112&cs_id=1011201&p_id=3027&seq=1&format=2&style=)

rdinkel
06-12-2007, 08:23 AM
I haven't used one, but how about this one from monoprice: Only for $29.80 each when QTY 50+ purchased - Lenexpo 4 Port Component Video Switch w/ IR Learning | Component Video Switch (http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=101&cp_id=10112&cs_id=1011201&p_id=3027&seq=1&format=2&style=)
Thanks for your input. But after having purchased one brand that resulted in less than perfect signal, I sent it back and went with the highest rated one: Zektor HDS4.1. It is not cheap, but hopefully it will live up to its billing. Should arrive in a few days. Will let folks know how it works.

dfergie
06-12-2007, 09:00 AM
I saw this post yesterday and having ordered from monoprice before ended up getting an Hdmi switch along with various cables not availble here or if available like dealing with Captain Jack Sparrow. ;)

FAYRICH
06-12-2007, 10:41 AM
Had a JVC switcher a few years ago before upgrading to a set with multiple component inputs. It was a passive switcher, but worked fine for me. Bought it on ebay then sold it on ebay when no longer needed.

rdinkel
06-15-2007, 04:23 PM
Received the Zektor HDS4.1 today. It is a wonderful unit! Works perfectly without any signal loss or cross-talk between inputs. And it is very easy to teach the unit to work with your existing remote(s). That said, with the simple touch switch buttons on the front panel, there is really no need to use a remote. Expensive at $259, but it is a quality unit--made in the USA.

dfergie
06-15-2007, 05:18 PM
Also got my stuff in today, but no time to play with till next Tuesday :(

Reigster at SatelliteGuys