Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 7

Thread: Channel Changing DELAY!!!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 22nd, 2006
    Location
    Spirit Lake, Iowa
    Posts
    402
    Post Thanks / Like

    Channel Changing DELAY!!!

    I just started to notice a HUGE delay when I change channels, I get a black screen for a short time before it finally locks into the channel I tuned to.
    I have tried to use the Program guide to locate the channel, then hit "Select" and I have tried to just type in the channel number.
    I have powered down the VIP211 and I have done a check switch, and unplugged it.
    I have NO PROBLEM switching from Local channels via off air antenna.


  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 3rd, 2006
    Location
    West Texas (midland)
    Posts
    1,921
    Post Thanks / Like
    Sign of LNBF failure. I see you have DPP Twin, assuming with dish1000 listed in signature with the latter as your primary switch.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 8th, 2004
    Location
    Virginia Beach
    Posts
    9,355
    Post Thanks / Like
    Whats your signal strength look like? Do you loose signal often? Ive seen this where the signal is weak specialy on the transponder that the guide(s) are located on.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 29th, 2006
    Location
    Jackson, OH
    Posts
    462
    Post Thanks / Like
    The problem occurs when your LNB is drifting. Hit Menu, 6-1-3 with your remote and let it run the diagnostics. Once it's done hit details, and see the drift level. If it's taking that long to change channels the LNB is probably drifting over +/- 7.0 in which case it needs replaced. Call DISH for a LNB drift replacement service call. It shouldn't cost you anything.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 6th, 2005
    Location
    Akron, Ohio, United States
    Posts
    5,344
    Post Thanks / Like
    I'm more inclined to agree with Van and say the signal strength is an issue. I'd definitely would run a check-switch and see what your current levels are.
    "You know, Smithers, 'I told you so' has a brother, and his name is 'Shut the hell up!'" -- Monty Burns

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 22nd, 2006
    Location
    Spirit Lake, Iowa
    Posts
    402
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Thanks for all of the advice.
    I already have a tech scheduled to be here tomorrow between 8-12. Because I am getting poor signal on T/P 27 (A&E and Universal HD)
    I'll let him know about this issue too. while he is here...GOOD TIMING!!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •