Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 35

Thread: Can't get remote 2 to function for dish network

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 6th, 2007
    Posts
    14
    Post Thanks / Like

    Can't get remote 2 to function for dish network

    Alright, I have one box thats connected to 2 tv's. TV 1 works properly, the remote changes channels and works fine. TV 2 doesnt work. The tv works fine, the controller does turn off the t.v., however. I just can't get it to change the channel for the dish network. The tv does get signal from the box, it has the dish network press "select" to begin screen. Whats wrong/ what can i do to fix it? thanks


  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 6th, 2007
    Posts
    14
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    help! i need it fixed soon

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 29th, 2005
    Location
    Greentown, Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    7,392
    Post Thanks / Like
    Which light on the top of remote 2 gets lit when you push the 'select' button?

  5. #4
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! KAB did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, KAB did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, KAB did! Be COOL like KAB and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Sep 20th, 2005
    Location
    Indy
    Posts
    14,493
    Post Thanks / Like
    Make sure you have pressed the TV button at the top of the remote. You may have pressed another one and you are not getting complete control of the remote. It will turn on/off TV by default, but that's all it will do unless TV has be selected.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 6th, 2007
    Posts
    14
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    I'm pretty sure i had the SAT button light up when i was trying to get it to work. So i should select TV instead, not sat for it to work? thanks

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 30th, 2006
    Location
    San Antonio, Texas
    Posts
    33
    Post Thanks / Like
    Check your UHF antenna on the rear of your satellite box. If you have a 622, according to the instruction manual, make sure the antenna is extended, pointing straight up for best reception. If the antenna is not pointed straight up, you will experience remote to receiver transmission difficulty when using your TV 2 remote. I have a 622; it too is connected to two different sets, my 52" Sony HD and a standard definition set in my guest bedroom. I experienced the exact same problem as you a day or so ago, even going as far as exchanging batteries in the TV 2 remote before I found the right solution. Hope this helps.

Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •