Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 14

Thread: Vizio 42inch Lcd Dishnetwork Remote Code

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 18th, 2007
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like

    Vizio 42inch Lcd Dishnetwork Remote Code

    Hey all forgive me if this is all ready up.

    I just purchased a Visio 42inch LCD 720p. I also just got my dish network setup.

    The remote code that worked for my tv is:



    627

    You need to hold down the tv button for about 5/6 seconds then all the buttons light up. Type in 627 and then push the #.

    I had to do this 2 times in a row and it worked. Btw if it does work the tv button will flash 3 times. Good luck!

    Hope this is helpful.

  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 29th, 2007
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thanks Treven21. For some reason, spending a long time using the scanning feature never worked for this Vizio HDTV. Your code 627 worked immediately.

    For others, the Vizio 52" GV52L HDTV takes 695 as the code on DishNetworks remotes.

    Someone should keep a web database of all such codes!

    Charles

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 16th, 2007
    Location
    Knoxville, TN
    Posts
    1,162
    Post Thanks / Like
    Does this code allow you to change inputs on the TV with the 'TV/VIDEO' button on the remote? I never could get mine to work on the 42'' Vizio.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 18th, 2007
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    I also now have a 26 inch 720p vizio and the same code apply's

    627

    You need to hold down the tv button for about 5/6 seconds then all the buttons light up. Type in 627 and then push the #.

    I had to do this 2 times in a row and it worked. Btw if it does work the tv button will flash 3 times. Good luck!

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 28th, 2008
    Posts
    40
    Post Thanks / Like
    Yep, just like the Dish instruction booklet states for programming additional devices/tv's, etc, save for the code itself which may not be printed for the Viz.


    Nick

  7. #6
    Join Date
    May 25th, 2009
    Location
    South TX
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hey,
    Thread is a bit old, but the info contained here is still useful.
    THANKS

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •