Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 25

Thread: Why do I need a landline?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 4th, 2007
    Posts
    23
    Post Thanks / Like

    Why do I need a landline?

    When I call Dish to sign up for service, they tell me that they require a landline phone or else I have to pay a $5 fee. Why? Is there any way around this? Maybe some sort of voip solution that doesn't require me to get a $20 phone line to avoid a $5 fee. Any ideas?


  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! Cyclone did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, Cyclone did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, Cyclone did! Be COOL like Cyclone and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Sep 9th, 2003
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    2,580
    Post Thanks / Like
    If you got a 622 or 722 HD DVR, those have ethernet ports. Those supposedly will use your internet access instead of dial tone to satisfy the "call back" requirement. Not sure if it is fully implemented yet, since its only been available for a few weeks.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 25th, 2005
    Location
    Highlands Ranch, CO
    Posts
    157
    Post Thanks / Like
    Not sure it's enable yet, but the 211 also will support the eithernet port. The reason for the phone line is people don't order PPV then never connect the phone line. This was a issue with older receivers.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2nd, 2006
    Posts
    41
    Post Thanks / Like
    My installer was really cool. He noticed we didn't have a landline so when he called in, he asked for a phone bypass and we haven't been charged a fee for no phone line.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 10th, 2007
    Location
    Lockport, NY (Buffalo Suburb)
    Posts
    3,000
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by thebert99 View Post
    When I call Dish to sign up for service, they tell me that they require a landline phone or else I have to pay a $5 fee. Why? Is there any way around this? Maybe some sort of voip solution that doesn't require me to get a $20 phone line to avoid a $5 fee. Any ideas?
    I have a 622 connected to my network. I do not get the $5 fee because of this. Supposedly we will be able to schedule timers over the internet in the future.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 17th, 2005
    Posts
    49
    Post Thanks / Like
    You can use VOIP (like freeworlddialup, etc...) that allows you to dial out to toll free numbers for free by having broadband and purchasing a VOIP analog phone adapter for $50-80.

    If you manage to get a 622/722, you can also connect those direct to ethernet and avoid the fee for them.

    If you are purchasing used equipment, there are certain SD DVRs that were grandfathered in to have no $5 fee for them.

    Another option is that some of their high-end plans (DishDVR advantage) also include waiving some of the $5 fees.

    But yeah, the $5 fees suck.

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •