Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 10

Thread: Dish/Receiver Maximum Distance

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 26th, 2007
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like

    Dish/Receiver Maximum Distance

    I feel sure that has been asked before but was not able to find on a search. I have upgraded to HD and the install is planned for early next week. I understand that I can expect the Slimline 5 LNB Dish an HR21 Receiver. My question is what is the maximum distance allowed from the Dish to the Receiver without amplification. The Dish install manual mentions runs that "far exceed 100 feet (150 feet or more)" but did not specify an upper limit the installers may use.

    The deal is that I have lots of tree close to my house but an unobstructed view from the lower part of my lot which would probably be about 150 feet after burial and routing to the receivers.

    Any help here would be greatly appreciated.


  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! boba did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, boba did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, boba did! Be COOL like boba and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Dec 12th, 2003
    Location
    Dorchester, TX.
    Posts
    9,056
    Post Thanks / Like
    There is no set distance only recommendations. Solid copper RG-6 should be used in most cases but if there is too much signal loss RG-11 can be used in place of the RG-6. How deep are your pockets?

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 26th, 2007
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    I guess I was looking for the maximum distance that an installer would run under the free 5 LNB dish install provided by DirecTV. I assume they will be using RG6. I have found information indicating that the distance is anywhere from 100 to 175 feet without a significant signal loss to require amplification. If so, will DirecTV run that much cable (I need four outputs)?

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 1st, 2007
    Location
    The desert of WA, zip code EIEIO
    Posts
    2,182
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by hikersc View Post
    I guess I was looking for the maximum distance that an installer would run under the free 5 LNB dish install provided by DirecTV. I assume they will be using RG6. I have found information indicating that the distance is anywhere from 100 to 175 feet without a significant signal loss to require amplification. If so, will DirecTV run that much cable (I need four outputs)?
    IIRC, the maximum D* allows per tuner on the free installation is 125 or 150 feet, which the installer will run at no charge if it is necessary for the install.. Anything beyond that and you will probably have to pay for the extra cable. You will also have to pay if you want the cable as extra cable.

    The question is why you think you need that much cable? The only time I exceeded the 125 limit my company had (not counting pole and concrete installs) was when I had to wrap a townhouse and then go to the second floor.

  6. #5
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! Jimbo did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, Jimbo did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, Jimbo did! Be COOL like Jimbo and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Jul 14th, 2005
    Location
    NW Ohio - Buckeye Country
    Posts
    47,121
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by iwc5893 View Post
    IIRC, the maximum D* allows per tuner on the free installation is 125 or 150 feet, which the installer will run at no charge if it is necessary for the install.. Anything beyond that and you will probably have to pay for the extra cable. You will also have to pay if you want the cable as extra cable.

    The question is why you think you need that much cable? The only time I exceeded the 125 limit my company had (not counting pole and concrete installs) was when I had to wrap a townhouse and then go to the second floor.
    Sounds like he needs to go out to the end of the tree line for LOS issues. Should not be a problem, I had to do the same thing for a friend.

    hikersc,

    Go ahead and have it ran, otherwise you will not have a LOS so you don't have many options.
    I have ran up to 200-250 without any problems with the newer dish(s).

    If you want to save some money, or think the installer might want to charge extra for the long run..... tell him that YOU will bury it, running the line will not bother the installer, the burying will be the time consuming thing.

    Jimbo
    Play Ball !!!



    2 HR24-500's, 2 HR24-100's, SL3 Dish, SWM Dish, AM21, 60" Pioneer Elite, 2 - 42" Pioneer Elite's, Sony BDP-S790, Seagate 1.5 TB EHD


    Thinking of signing up for DIRECTV? Please PM me for my DIRECTV account number and we can both save $100 on our DIRECTV bill!

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 26th, 2007
    Posts
    11
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Thanks for the comments. This will be very helpful when the installer shows up.

    The reason for needing about 125 feet of cable is as follows. I pre-scouted a couple of locations based on pointing information and my tree situation. The only options I could find was placing the dish close to but in front of my house and shooting over the house. This will barely clear the trees in the middle of the lot behind my house and I am not sure that it will meet the 20 degree width needed to catch all the satellites. As a side note, my wife does not like the idea of the dish in front of the house. My other option was the lower part of my lot where the trees end and there is a clear line-of-sight with no present or future obstructions. This seemed to make the best sense to me.

    The tip on cable burial is very good. I was planning to do that myself as my lot is natural (no grass) with only mulch as a ground cover. I was also planning to pre-drill the holes needed from under my house to access my two DVR's. I have also worked out a potential entrance point and grounding location (cold water metal pipe grounded to my ground stake and system electrical service).

    Can anyone think of anything else that will make this go smooth and trouble free?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •