Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 9

Thread: Need Codes for Dish Remote?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 14th, 2006
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like

    Angry Need Codes for Dish Remote?

    Dish is never going to add codes unless they get bombarded with requests. I may be wrong, but I don’t think they have added any codes in years. Let’s get together and ask Dish Network to update the programming codes. If they get thousands of complaints, maybe it will put the problem on their radar.



    I like the Dish remote but it is ridiculous that I have to purchase a universal remote and spend days getting it to work properly with all my components. No matter what I do, I have to use two remotes because I’ve never been able to get either remote to control all the functions.

    If you have had problems getting codes to program your Dish remote, click on this link and complain to “Charlie.”
    DISH Network -- FAQs





  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! KAB did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, KAB did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, KAB did! Be COOL like KAB and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Sep 20th, 2005
    Location
    Indy
    Posts
    14,466
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by RebelTX View Post
    Dish is never going to add codes unless they get bombarded with requests. I may be wrong, but I don’t think they have added any codes in years. Let’s get together and ask Dish Network to update the programming codes. If they get thousands of complaints, maybe it will put the problem on their radar.

    I like the Dish remote but it is ridiculous that I have to purchase a universal remote and spend days getting it to work properly with all my components. No matter what I do, I have to use two remotes because I’ve never been able to get either remote to control all the functions.

    If you have had problems getting codes to program your Dish remote, click on this link and complain to “Charlie.”
    DISH Network -- FAQs


    You are ranting without any specifics to back it up or for us to try to help you out.


  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 6th, 2007
    Posts
    67
    Post Thanks / Like
    My wife (REALLY) surprised me with a Logitech Harmony 880 for Christmas. Trust me, if you get one of these, you will NOT have to use any of the others.

    That being said, if I didn't have the 880, I wouldn't even bother trying to program the Dish remote --- too much of a pain, and like you said, big lack of codes.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 23rd, 2007
    Posts
    1,192
    Post Thanks / Like
    I suppose you could complain to the manufacturer of your TV, DVD player, and audio receiver with the same reasoning.

    OEM remotes never are flexible enough to do what you want. You can get cheap learning remotes for $25.

  6. #5
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! jdr01930 did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, jdr01930 did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, jdr01930 did! Be COOL like jdr01930 and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Feb 27th, 2005
    Location
    Gloucester, MA
    Posts
    422
    Post Thanks / Like
    Really, if a group is going to rally to do something about this, shouldn't it be to come up with universal standards for remote pulses? Why does each manufacturer have to have if own proprietary set of IR pulses? Can't they come up with a standard so that the pulses used for Power On, Play etc are the same for all manufacturers?

    IEEE came up with standards for USB, Firewire, Ethernet, etc etc.
    Why not IR commands for remotes?

    This has been a pet peeve of mine for years!!!

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 14th, 2006
    Posts
    3
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by KAB View Post
    You are ranting without any specifics to back it up or for us to try to help you out.
    I'm not exactly sure what specifics you want, or why I would need specifics to "back up" a pet peeve of hundreds of thousands of Dish Network customers.

    It's really quite simple, if you agree that Dish Network needs to provide codes that will allow their remotes to control components, I'm asking you to complain to Dish Network.

    If you are satisfied having to purchase another universal remote, then figure out how to make it control your components, don't complain to Dish Network.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •