Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 8

Thread: 722 remote code for Sylvania

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 10th, 2006
    Location
    Chicago IL
    Posts
    16
    Post Thanks / Like

    Question 722 remote code for Sylvania

    I have a new install of VIP722 and wanted to know if there is a code for a newer Sylvania HD LCD TV? I did the search way with the remote and after 2-3 minutes it started with multiple flashes when pressing up button.

    All I really wanted was to use the on-off and volume buttons (and channel if possible) but since I am doing this with TV2 input (with no line of sight to VIP722) I cannot just use a universal remote. If I went through remote search and it gave flashes does that mean there is no code available for this TV? Are there any remotes compatible with the VIP722 in UHF remote mode (or TV2 of 722)?


  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 19th, 2005
    Location
    Some old corn field, United States
    Posts
    1,362
    Post Thanks / Like
    The remotes do not program to the newer Sylvania tvs . I have not tried to manually enter any codes.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 10th, 2006
    Location
    Chicago IL
    Posts
    16
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    It would be nice if the supplied remotes from Dish would be able to program them for at least the basic items! I guess that would be toooo easy or add to the cost!

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 18th, 2007
    Location
    Stern nation
    Posts
    407
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by frankpjr View Post
    It would be nice if the supplied remotes from Dish would be able to program them for at least the basic items! I guess that would be toooo easy or add to the cost!
    How can a remote that may of sat in a warehouse for 6 months, work for a TV that wasn't available when it was made?

    Blame them for using a new remote code for their TV's

    ALL TV manufacturers could learn something from Sony( the same code for EVERY TV)

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 29th, 2005
    Location
    suburbia
    Posts
    8,656
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by frankpjr View Post
    I have a new install of VIP722 and wanted to know if there is a code for a newer Sylvania HD LCD TV? I did the search way with the remote and after 2-3 minutes it started with multiple flashes when pressing up button.

    All I really wanted was to use the on-off and volume buttons (and channel if possible) but since I am doing this with TV2 input (with no line of sight to VIP722) I cannot just use a universal remote. If I went through remote search and it gave flashes does that mean there is no code available for this TV? Are there any remotes compatible with the VIP722 in UHF remote mode (or TV2 of 722)?
    Sylvania Tv's usually respond to code 569....Just for giggles, try that one...

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 29th, 2005
    Location
    suburbia
    Posts
    8,656
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by frankpjr View Post
    It would be nice if the supplied remotes from Dish would be able to program them for at least the basic items! I guess that would be toooo easy or add to the cost!
    it isn't Dsih's problem really. Newer tvs can indeed have differnt reponse codes. So as these new products come out, Dish has to be informed then make the appropriate changes at the manufacturing level.
    I have noticed that newer Magnavox and Phillips LCD tv's do not respond to Dish remotes.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •