Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 7

Thread: No reception on 110 Dish 1000 Check Switch OK

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 1st, 2005
    Posts
    144
    Post Thanks / Like

    No reception on 110 Dish 1000 Check Switch OK

    I have this problem, started about two months ago.

    My 110 channels are not showing, the VIP622 is going through the transponders and can't lock 7, 15 etc. where individual channels are located.

    When i go to the pointing screen i only get good signal on 110 transpoders 8 and 22.



    When i do a check switch it all checks out OK with green on 110. 119, and 129.

    When i cover the 119 and 129 with tin foil and check switch it shows trouble with 110 and absent 119 and 129.

    What is going on here experts, i need Dan Rather badly to detox from the party line xxxx loaded on me by the C(K)I(K)A(K) editors at the main networks, any help would be appreciated.

    Is my switch FUBAR or what. My dish is a bit rusty, should i spring for a 1000+ with its larger diameter,or would the 1000.2 suffice?

    With anticipated thx,

    Kandiru

  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 16th, 2005
    Location
    Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
    Posts
    883
    Post Thanks / Like
    Sounds like dish just needs to be repeaked. What kind of numbers are you getting on 110?
    _____________________________________________________________

    "Yes yes you like distant signal, very good I get you that sir" - Chris Walker 11/30/06 - Priceless Quote....

    Dish Network - The leader in HD BS

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 20th, 2006
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    615
    Post Thanks / Like

    DPPlus failure

    You need to replace the DPPlus Twin LNB.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 1st, 2005
    Posts
    144
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Jeff you may be right.

    I am getting a green signal around 32-strong on transponders 14 and 22 on 110, but none on the other transponders.

    A crazy afterthought, will the LNB assembly from a 1000.2 fit the 1000 dish ? Will it "werk" ?

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 16th, 2005
    Location
    Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
    Posts
    883
    Post Thanks / Like
    No it wont. The 1000.2 lnb uses a bigger arm and different mounting bracket than the 1000.
    _____________________________________________________________

    "Yes yes you like distant signal, very good I get you that sir" - Chris Walker 11/30/06 - Priceless Quote....

    Dish Network - The leader in HD BS

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 14th, 2005
    Posts
    434
    Post Thanks / Like
    If all you need is 110, 119, and 129 - get a 1000.2

    the 1000 dish was a pos (poor engineering -too small for the job)

    fred

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •