Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 7

Thread: Edges cut off of 16x9 HD channels

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 1st, 2008
    Posts
    157
    Post Thanks / Like

    Edges cut off of 16x9 HD channels

    Hey, I'm watching CNN HD and on the left and right side of the wide screen the election result info graphics are cut off so I can't read them. I've been noticing this a lot with other HD channels where the logo in the corner is right on the edge of the screen or even cut off a little bit. The Smithsonian and Travel Channel HD logos are doing this. I thought maybe it was my TV, but the TV2 output to the 4:3 television shows the cut-off too, even when output as 16x9.



    Is there any way to adjust this or is everyone seeing what I'm seeing. Check CNN HD and let me know if your left and right side graphics are cut off just a little so you can't see the full Delegate counts.

    -thanks

  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 28th, 2004
    Location
    Wash, DC
    Posts
    251
    Post Thanks / Like
    Is it safe to assume that you have the 'format' correct? If not, try pressing the (*) key on the remote to cycle through the options.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 1st, 2008
    Posts
    157
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by noremac View Post
    Is it safe to assume that you have the 'format' correct? If not, try pressing the (*) key on the remote to cycle through the options.
    Yes, the format is correct. It does it even when I choose an incorrect aspect ratio and can see the edges of the picture within the boundaries of the screen. The ends are slightly cropped on CNN HD and ESPN News HD. I can't see all the type in the side graphics, there's always one column of letters being cut off.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 8th, 2003
    Location
    NoVA
    Posts
    3,242
    Post Thanks / Like
    Your rear projection tv uses "overscan". Set it so that there is no overscan.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 5th, 2007
    Location
    Phoenix, AZ
    Posts
    3,032
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by 8bitbytes View Post
    Your rear projection tv uses "overscan". Set it so that there is no overscan.
    That's it right there. Might need to have your TV calibrated by a professional.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 3rd, 2004
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    549
    Post Thanks / Like
    I'm noticed the same thing last night on my CRT tube Sony. First thing I thought of was I gotta get this thing calibrated.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •