Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 8

Thread: Hd34-310

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 21st, 2008
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like

    Hd34-310

    Hey, I have a problem. I have an HD34-310 and it quit working. It's only about 2 years old, and when I turn it on the power indicator light comes on, on the power button, but nothing else does. Then the light goes out, then comes back on about three times, then nothing.

    Considering that the thing is called a monitor and not a TV I wonder if it's in some sort of power saving mode or something. Any help will be apprectiated, Thanks.


  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! jayn_j did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, jayn_j did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, jayn_j did! Be COOL like jayn_j and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Sep 29th, 2003
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    7,416
    Post Thanks / Like
    FWIW, this is the CRT based TV that dish bundled and sold about three years ago.

    I don't have a definitive answer, but I would guess that the set is failing power on self test. The flashing light is a diagnostic indicator. You would need to find a service manual in order to decode it. This set is a repackage of the RCA D34W20.

    You might see if you can bring the set up in service mode. Here is how:

    Leave TV in the off mode. Press and hold the Volume Down and Channel Down buttons for at least 8 Seconds. After 8-15 seconds the TV will switch on and come up with the field service main menu on the screen. The channel up and down buttons on the front panel are used to navigate up or down in the menu. Volume up and down buttons are used to select a menu item or decrease or increase a value in a selection list.

    If this works, be very careful as you can really screw things up in there. Write everything down before you cahnge anything. Mostly, you are looking for some diagnostic message.

    There is a thread with a similar problem from back in april in the DirecTv forum, but nobody had an answer there either. Sorry.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 8th, 2003
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    1,571
    Post Thanks / Like
    Good luck on that monitor. It was manufactured for Dish by Thomson/RCA. I bought one of those and out of the box the picture was squished on one side. It sat in a repair shop for many months waiting for a voltage transformer that ended up not being available anymore at that time. The repair techs said a lot of those sets were failing and the voltage transformer is the most common problem.

  5. #4
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! Gregg Loewen did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, Gregg Loewen did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, Gregg Loewen did! Be COOL like Gregg Loewen and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Dec 13th, 2003
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    397
    Post Thanks / Like
    the service mode will not help you.

    I would try unplugging for 1-2 minutes then replugging in.

    If the above doesnt help you, call for service.

    Good luck!!

    Gregg

  6. #5
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! jayn_j did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, jayn_j did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, jayn_j did! Be COOL like jayn_j and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Sep 29th, 2003
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    7,416
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Gregg Loewen View Post
    the service mode will not help you.

    I would try unplugging for 1-2 minutes then replugging in.

    If the above doesnt help you, call for service.

    Good luck!!

    Gregg
    I figured it was a long shot, but if it worked, it would provide info. I assumed he already tried the unplug/replug idea, but if not, do it. It can't hurt. Everything I have read so far would indicate a bad flyback. The bad news is that RCA discontinued the part and the suggested replacement causes horizontal picture tearing. I saw a few suggested fixes involving a zenor diode and a capacitor, but you have to wonder if it is all worth it. You are talking $300-400 in repairs if it is the flyback, and you need to find a tech who is competent to experiment around the tearing problem. You balance that against the street price on a new 32" 720P monitor of around $500 and it just doesn't make sense.

    BTW, Rickards, the term monitor was used because it doesn't contain an ATSC tuner. That and the term 'HD-Ready' were used to to sell through older technology for a few years.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 4th, 2009
    Location
    indiana
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    I found a repair shop who fixed my HD34-310.. It cost $220 but new ones are a lot more than that and he checked the set for other problems and seems to think this is it for now.. He drove to my home,,a 45 min drive,, and that was included in the cost of repairs..He also gives a 90 day gurantee...
    I had the exact problem that all the others had and Dish or RCA would not or could not help me...
    Call Corpe's Television Repair Service at 574-533-5455

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •