Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 10

Thread: TV2 display same as TV1 in dual mode.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 24th, 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8
    Post Thanks / Like

    TV2 display same as TV1 in dual mode.

    I have a DVR HD receiver (not sure of model number) that suddenly started sending the TV1 signal to TV2 even in dual mode. TV1 remote will operate both TVs, but the TV2 remote will not. If I switch to single mode shared view, it responds accordingly, allowing either remote to control both TV1 and TV2. This problem briefly went away for a couple of days, then came back.

    Thanks for any advice.


  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 29th, 2005
    Location
    Greentown, Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    7,392
    Post Thanks / Like
    Shared view sends out tv1 and tv2 channels on the rf coax. Check to see if second tv is watching the correct channel number by viewing the system info screen, it will list both tv channel outs.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 24th, 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Not sure I understand, but I will try the system info screen when I get home. Any menu I bring up on tv1 is also displayed on tv2. When you say channel, do you mean the tv (air) input channel? (i.e. channel 63 or whatever)?

    (Single mode and shared view perform fine.)

    Thanks.

  5. #4
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! Pepper did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, Pepper did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, Pepper did! Be COOL like Pepper and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Mar 16th, 2004
    Location
    Satsuma, AL
    Posts
    7,141
    Post Thanks / Like
    TV1 and TV2 both go over the coax, on different channels.

    If your remote TV is tuned to TV1's channel instead of TV2's channel, what you describe will happen.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 3rd, 2007
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    1,125
    Post Thanks / Like
    This is happening to me too, on one of my 622s. The other 622 seems ok. In effect, with the 622 set in Dual mode it is acting like it is in single mode...

    I never use Dual mode but was testing functionality out for a friend yesterday and noticed it was not working correctly. Not sure how long this might have been going on.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 24th, 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    8
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    I think I understand. Your saying that TV1 and TV2 signals are both sent out of that coax (even though I watch tv1 on HDMI) and, according to which channel the TV is, it will pick up either the TV1 signal or the TV2 signal.



    Thanks, I think I got it!

    (But how did the channel change??and when I do a channel scan on TV2 it only picks up the one channel, I think --will have to verify that)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •