Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 7

Thread: skystar hd2 setup?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 12th, 2009
    Location
    surat india
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like

    Question skystar hd2 setup?

    hi friends,

    I am very new to dvb s, just installed pci dvb s2 card "technisat skystar hd2".

    facing some problems given beneath.

    1. installed software dvbviewer pro, but no channel scan is working. probably hardware not initializing.

    2. i have then tried dvbdream but showing me error of hardware initialize error code 12.

    currently I am trying to scan transponder and channel of insat 3c/4cr h__p://w*w.lyngsat.com/in3c.h*ml

    my hardware setup is

    system: xp sp3, amd 3200+ 1gb ram.
    sat hardware: dvb s2 pci card "technisat skystar hd2", ku band dish 60cm, lnb supports dvb s2, no DisEqc, direct cable from lnb to my pc card.

    my location: 21n 72e, western part of india.


  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 15th, 2008
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    24
    Post Thanks / Like
    I have a skystar hd2 and have used it in both dvbdream and the technisat supplied dvbviewer.

    My system is a amd x2 3800 running winxp sp3 and 2gb ram.

    I would suggest downloading the latest driver from the technisat web site, I had trouble using the driver that came with the unit but the one from the web site worked fine.
    I'm also wondering how you know if you are pointed at the right satellite? Do you have some sort of other receiver or signal meter?

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 12th, 2009
    Location
    surat india
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    I have already downloaded latest driver and tried it. but no success.

    should I supply power to pci card from internal smps? is it required?

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 15th, 2008
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    24
    Post Thanks / Like
    I attached the external power connector, it's supposed to be for powering the dish moving functions but I have yet to get mine to do so.

    DVBDream crashes when I enable the dish moving function, I haven't look into that problem yet since I use my Coolsat box for scanning and dish moving.

    Dvbdream and dvbviewer use the mantis bda driver, do you see that listed in either program as a device option?

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 12th, 2009
    Location
    surat india
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    ok, after many hours I got signal from software progdvb starndard trail version. so I can confirm now that there is no problem in my card. :-)

    now looking for software dvbviewer or dvbdream which is working. previously I have downloaded from Rpd.Share.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 15th, 2008
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    24
    Post Thanks / Like
    I'm using DVBDream v1.4i, it seems to work ok except for the dish moving functions. I also have used transedit, that works with my skystar HD2 as well.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •