Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 14

Thread: Will Directv Receiver work with Dish Network dish?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 11th, 2009
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like

    Will Directv Receiver work with Dish Network dish?

    I had to move to a friends house for 2 months and he has a Dish Network Dish. I have been using Direct for years now and would like to keep the service active for this 2 month period before my townhouse becomes available. We looked at the Dish Network dish and moved the 2 LNB's to 101 and 119 degree positions. The cables from the LNB's go to what I believe to be a multi switch 2x1. From there, 1 cable to the receiver to Sat 1 in. When I go thru the satellite setup on my R16-300 receiver it makes it thru with signals in the 90 to 98 range on most transponders a few in the 50's and some at 0 on both satellites 101 and 119. The receiver also says the tuner 2 is ok even though there is no cable hooked to it. When I look at live channels, some come in and some do not. Most of them are ok though. I also discovered that if I channel down and then back up to the channel that did not come it, it will be ok. When you go to the channels that are not working it will say searching for satellite signal or the 771 error. I think maybe that I need to replace the multi switch with a directv one but I am not sure. I know that Directv has a single wire solution now that will work with my receiver and allow both tuners to work as well but it looks to be a little costly and I want to make sure it will work before I spend the money. I would like to keep both tunners working if at all possible. Any help on this set up would be greatly appreciated.


  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! boba did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, boba did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, boba did! Be COOL like boba and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Dec 12th, 2003
    Location
    Dorchester, TX.
    Posts
    9,056
    Post Thanks / Like
    First of all exactly which DISH network dish does your friend have? A dish 500 is the most common it would look at the 110 and 119 satellites If you reaimed it for 101 it would see the 101 and the 110 satellites not 101 and 119 as you are claiming. Directv dosen't have a 2x1 switch but DISH did make a SW21 switch that is not compatible with DIRECTV.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    May 11th, 2009
    Location
    chicago
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    I am not sure on the dish as my friend was on the roof. I will have to find out for sure. The dish has locations for 3 LNB's to be installed. There are 2 currently installed. He had to move one to the 101 postion. I will check on the other postions marked on the dish to see if the degrees he stated was correct. The receive gave me signal strenghts for the 101 and the 119 satellites.

    So if the switch is not compatible, what is the best way to get a single wire solution and still have both tuners working???

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 22nd, 2004
    Location
    Binghamton, NY
    Posts
    4,014
    Post Thanks / Like
    If the 101 and 119 LNBs have dual outputs, then you'll need a 4x4 mutliswitch to combine the signals for use with a DirecTV receiver. This multiswitch has inputs labeled for each sat position: 101 has 13v/18v 0khz and the 119 is 13v/18v 22khz.

    Then for a single wire solution you'd connect the SWM8 to the four outputs of the switch.

    At least I think this will work.
    HR23-700, HR24-500/AM21, Samsung UN46C6500

  6. #5
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! boba did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, boba did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, boba did! Be COOL like boba and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Dec 12th, 2003
    Location
    Dorchester, TX.
    Posts
    9,056
    Post Thanks / Like
    The only way to get a single wire solution is to buy a Slimline HD dish and either a SWM-8 or a SWM LNB roughly about $200 investment plus install.

    A DISH Network with 3 LNBs would be a 1000/1000.2/1000.4 or a 1000+ . The 1000 is the older of the 4 and would work with 2 Legay dual LNBs in the outside mounting holes. You would need a DIRECTV 4X4 switch and 2 cables run to the R16.

  7. #6
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! boba did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, boba did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, boba did! Be COOL like boba and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Dec 12th, 2003
    Location
    Dorchester, TX.
    Posts
    9,056
    Post Thanks / Like
    JDSpencer may have an idea with a SWM-8 but you must have DUAL LEGACY LNBs from DISH (DISH PRO LNBs will not work) and the SWM-8 is still around $150

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •