Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 12

Thread: what size dish do I need for amc4

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 10th, 2009
    Location
    pineville la.
    Posts
    21
    Post Thanks / Like

    what size dish do I need for amc4

    can I pickup amc 4 with a 26"dish in zip code 71360


  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 26th, 2005
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    97
    Post Thanks / Like
    AMC9 is what you want for RTN, per our previous conversation. Still not sure about the minimum dish size requirement for your location. I need to verify the quality numbers were I am, using a SuperDish. Too many of which that I'm going to start pushing them on friends who only see our local DTV HD eight channels. Setting one up now with the modified feed for 110, 119, 123, maybe 127 too - if the new transponder ramps-up a few watts. He has a DN sub and OTA DTV, but it's not enough.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 10th, 2009
    Location
    pineville la.
    Posts
    21
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by sidha View Post
    AMC9 is what you want for RTN, per our previous conversation. Still not sure about the minimum dish size requirement for your location. I need to verify the quality numbers were I am, using a SuperDish. Too many of which that I'm going to start pushing them on friends who only see our local DTV HD eight channels. Setting one up now with the modified feed for 110, 119, 123, maybe 127 too - if the new transponder ramps-up a few watts. He has a DN sub and OTA DTV, but it's not enough.
    I gave up on amc9 for right now ontill I get a bigger dish, so I am going to try to get amc4 with a superdish,I have been trying for hours and I can't get it,so I think I mite need a bigger dish,or I need to keep trying,Iam not sure, thats why I asked if I need a bigger dish for amc4

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 26th, 2005
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    97
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by nelms78 View Post
    I gave up on amc9 for right now ontill I get a bigger dish, so I am going to try to get amc4 with a superdish,I have been trying for hours and I can't get it,so I think I mite need a bigger dish,or I need to keep trying,Iam not sure, thats why I asked if I need a bigger dish for amc4

    11982H should be no problem on a SuperDish. I'm getting 95% quality with a .9 meter dish on a rough fix. Try locking on that transponder, the strongest. I'm sure I could get it rock solid on even an 18".

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 10th, 2009
    Location
    pineville la.
    Posts
    21
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by sidha View Post
    11982H should be no problem on a SuperDish. I'm getting 95% quality with a .9 meter dish on a rough fix. Try locking on that transponder, the strongest. I'm sure I could get it rock solid on even an 18".
    thanks that's what I needed to know,I guess ill keep trying

  7. #6
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! Iceberg did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, Iceberg did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, Iceberg did! Be COOL like Iceberg and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Nov 17th, 2003
    Location
    Parts Unknown
    Posts
    89,825
    Post Thanks / Like
    some of the transponders on 101W you can lock with a smaller dish
    3ABN & Hope Rtpi
    LLBN

    all are very strong signals
    FOLLOW THE BUZZARDS.....

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •