Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 13

Thread: AMC9 Signal

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 17th, 2009
    Location
    North Central Indiana
    Posts
    353
    Post Thanks / Like

    Question AMC9 Signal

    I am using a conaxsat nano box wih a 36inch , Ku LNBF. I have 170 feet of rg6 running back to the house. I have a S80-85/ Q35-40. Not good enough to watch RTN Network. Need some ideas. I can take the small tv out to the dish and have the same S/Q as in the house!

    Should I upgrade the dish to a 1.2?
    Should I buy a better Ku LNBF?
    If I go to a 1.2 dish, then I could go to C-Band and Ku-Band?
    Maybe use a inline cable amp?
    I if you have not much money to spend, I start with cheaper items first!
    Is there other RTN prgraming on C-Band?

    Or just sit and wait an see.

    Ku-Band, MicroHD, Dish: Ws-9036 90cm (36inch), H-H Motor: SG-9120, GEOSATpro SL1 PLL Standard Ku
    Ku-Band, Amiko Nano HD, Dish: Ws-9036 90cm (36inch), Stationary (125W), GEOSATpro SL1 PLL Standard Ku

    C-Band
    , Amiko Nano HD, 7.5 ft. UniMesh Dish, VonWeise Actuator V76-5, Gbox V3000, GEOSATpro C2 Dual LNB

  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! Iceberg did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, Iceberg did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, Iceberg did! Be COOL like Iceberg and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Nov 17th, 2003
    Location
    Parts Unknown
    Posts
    89,780
    Post Thanks / Like
    Honestly try and tweak the signal. But to answer the other options

    1. if you want. But shipping is a bugger
    2. what do you have right now for one?
    3. you could but KU will suck if you use a C/KU LNB
    4. no. The fact you get the same signal at 170 feet and 10 feet proves an amp is not needed

    There are some RTV feeds on C-Band yes. Couple on G17 (91W)
    FOLLOW THE BUZZARDS.....

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 17th, 2009
    Location
    North Central Indiana
    Posts
    353
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by Iceberg View Post
    Honestly try and tweak the signal. But to answer the other options

    1. if you want. But shipping is a bugger
    2. what do you have right now for one?
    3. you could but KU will suck if you use a C/KU LNB
    4. no. The fact you get the same signal at 170 feet and 10 feet proves an amp is not needed

    There are some RTV feeds on C-Band yes. Couple on G17 (91W)
    Thanks, When weather gets better, I will take the small tv again and give it my best shot! I am using a 36in (90cm). Thanks again!
    Ku-Band, MicroHD, Dish: Ws-9036 90cm (36inch), H-H Motor: SG-9120, GEOSATpro SL1 PLL Standard Ku
    Ku-Band, Amiko Nano HD, Dish: Ws-9036 90cm (36inch), Stationary (125W), GEOSATpro SL1 PLL Standard Ku

    C-Band
    , Amiko Nano HD, 7.5 ft. UniMesh Dish, VonWeise Actuator V76-5, Gbox V3000, GEOSATpro C2 Dual LNB

  5. #4
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! Iceberg did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, Iceberg did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, Iceberg did! Be COOL like Iceberg and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Nov 17th, 2003
    Location
    Parts Unknown
    Posts
    89,780
    Post Thanks / Like
    I use a 30" in Minnesota and have decent numbers....not stellar but stable numbers
    FOLLOW THE BUZZARDS.....

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 26th, 2006
    Location
    Oneonta,AL
    Posts
    8,785
    Post Thanks / Like
    keystone what are you getting on the other tps on that satellite? There's some color bars that should just about max out your receiver, what kind of signal/quality do you get there? 11775Horizontal 4232 bars, scans in as AMC9/3F...
    Curious that you get exactly the same signal # at the dish and after 170' of cable.
    X2 Premium HD, 1m primestar DG380 motor.10'Sami+GI650 for c-band.
    Backup ku system currently being updated.
    Avatar: Bengal, big yawn.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2nd, 2008
    Location
    Northern Kentucky
    Posts
    710
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Keystone7 View Post
    I am using a conaxsat nano box wih a 36inch , Ku LNBF. I have 170 feet of rg6 running back to the house. I have a S80-85/ Q35-40. Not good enough to watch RTN Network. Need some ideas. I can take the small tv out to the dish and have the same S/Q as in the house!

    Should I upgrade the dish to a 1.2?
    Should I buy a better Ku LNBF?
    If I go to a 1.2 dish, then I could go to C-Band and Ku-Band?
    Maybe use a inline cable amp?
    I if you have not much money to spend, I start with cheaper items first!
    Is there other RTN prgraming on C-Band?

    Or just sit and wait an see.
    Keystone

    Where in Northern Indiana are you? It might be less expensive to take a couple of hours drive to Columbus Ohio to pick up a 120 cm dish at Sadoun than to have them deliver it to you. They also have 30" dishes for $35 a piece.


    Gray FC120CM 120CM Satellite Offset Dish antenna FORTEC STAR DVB FTA MPEG2 Free-To-Air Receivers and equipment





    I might take a ride to Columbus one of these days, from here it is a bit over 2 hours one way. $35 dishes are a good deal. RTN is on my local LPTV station in Cincinnati. I have to get a separate UHF antenna to aim at it, my main UHF antenna is aimed toward Dayton so I can get both Cincinnati and Dayton locals...unfortunately "WKRP" a/k/a WOTH is just too weak to pick it up here normally.


    http://www.wkrp.tv/25-3%20RTV.htm





    ____________________________________
    Retro TV affiliates list


    http://www.myretrotv.com/affiliates.html








    Last edited by Bill_KY; 11-04-2009 at 06:40 AM.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •