Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 11

Thread: Dish signal and Cable internet on same line

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 3rd, 2010
    Location
    IN
    Posts
    8
    Post Thanks / Like

    Dish signal and Cable internet on same line

    Okay, here is the issue...... I am moving and have both cable internet and dish network service. Is there a way that the frequencies can coexist on the same cable? I would rather not have to run new lines and tear up this house. How about an OTA signal? I had satellite and OTA signals on the same line in the past.

    Is this possible? Can it be done with diplexers?

    any help would be great! Thanks!


  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! yaz96 did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, yaz96 did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, yaz96 did! Be COOL like yaz96 and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Dec 22nd, 2005
    Location
    Front Range, Colorado
    Posts
    12,874
    Post Thanks / Like
    Simple answer, no.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 12th, 2006
    Location
    Central IL/SW FL/Big Island
    Posts
    3,090
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by smurfnz28 View Post
    Okay, here is the issue...... I am moving and have both cable internet and dish network service. Is there a way that the frequencies can coexist on the same cable? I would rather not have to run new lines and tear up this house. How about an OTA signal? I had satellite and OTA signals on the same line in the past.

    Is this possible? Can it be done with diplexers?

    any help would be great! Thanks!
    I believe it depends on the frequencies your cableco uses. I had Comcast internet and Dish on the same cable with diplexers for years at the Florida house. I went to separate lines last year when I was running new cable. I'd use separate lines if you could and avoid hassles but you can try it out first.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 22nd, 2007
    Location
    So Cal. H.D.
    Posts
    405
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by yaz96 View Post
    Simple answer, no.
    Wrong, YES, it can be done. That's what I have in my house. I have a 211k with 20/2 meg HSI through Charter cable on 1 line. It has never caused me a problem. Works GREAT.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 18th, 2005
    Location
    64133
    Posts
    990
    Post Thanks / Like
    You can try it, but any modern cable system is going to use the same midband frequencies that Dish uses, and they'll just interfere with each other. OTA works because it's all under 800MHz and Dish is almost all over 1GHz.

    Why are you talking about "tearing up the house?" You should only have one cable entering the house, and close to the DEMARK you'd have a router, probably WiFi, and maybe one or two hard cables going to specific places in the house. The best thing to do is put a WiFi bridge next to your TV, plug all of those devices into the bridge, and make them share a single WiFi tunnel back to the main router.
    Last edited by CowboyDren; 02-09-2010 at 08:34 PM.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 30th, 2005
    Location
    Where roadkill is plentifill
    Posts
    461
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by smurfnz28 View Post
    Okay, here is the issue...... I am moving and have both cable internet and dish network service. Is there a way that the frequencies can coexist on the same cable? I would rather not have to run new lines and tear up this house. How about an OTA signal? I had satellite and OTA signals on the same line in the past.

    Is this possible? Can it be done with diplexers?

    any help would be great! Thanks!
    It can be done. BUT there will be some issues, Which why I will duplex through a cable modem only if I have no other choice. Remember if you have a duel receiver you will not be able to back the second outlet on the same line as any cable product the will interfere. I normally try to have the cable tun separately in to a spot locate the modem and a wireless router then all the computers are working on the same network.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •