Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 7

Thread: Error code 004 on DISH

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 24th, 2010
    Location
    earth
    Posts
    52
    Post Thanks / Like

    Error code 004 on DISH

    Every few days I am receiving error code 004 on my 722. I usually hit guide and then go to another channel and back to the channel that had the message and it goes away. My setup is a DISH 1000 (110, 119, 129) and have a direct RG6 cable from the dish to the receiver. My signal is in the 70' with clear skys. What is causing this.


  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! cditty did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, cditty did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, cditty did! Be COOL like cditty and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Feb 22nd, 2006
    Location
    Northeast Louisiana
    Posts
    1,244
    Post Thanks / Like
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: I am a 360 guy
    Do you have an OTA antenna hooked up?
    Please remember "Lose" implies 'Loss', "Loose" does not.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    May 24th, 2010
    Location
    earth
    Posts
    52
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by cditty View Post
    Do you have an OTA antenna hooked up?

    No

  5. #4
    Join Date
    May 24th, 2010
    Location
    earth
    Posts
    52
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Any other ideas....

  6. #5
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! MikeD-C05 did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, MikeD-C05 did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, MikeD-C05 did! Be COOL like MikeD-C05 and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Nov 25th, 2003
    Location
    Nederland , Texas
    Posts
    14,688
    Post Thanks / Like
    Call DISH and talk to the tech department. They can help determine if you need a replacement receiver.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 18th, 2004
    Location
    northern alabama
    Posts
    1,701
    Post Thanks / Like
    press swap button.
    tune to non OTA channel
    press swap button again.

    just because OTA isn't used, doesn't mean it wasn't tried.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •