Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 7

Thread: DirecTV only getting odd numbered transponders

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 25th, 2004
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like

    DirecTV only getting odd numbered transponders

    Hello,
    I just got a used oval satellite dish with two LNB's (one for sat at 101 and the other for 119) from a tenant that left it behind before they moved from my apartment. I'm trying to install it at my home right now. I have two Sony SAT-B50 Receivers. It seems like this receiver only supports one satellite, is that right? when I go to the installation menu, it does not have an option for an oval antenna installation.
    anyways, I tried to find the satellite and could not find it. I have a very clear view to the SW, (Im located in Fort Lauderdale, FL).
    so what i did is take out the integrated multiswitch and connect the receiver directly to one LNB. Now I was able to find a satellite (I think is the 101) however Im only able to receive signals from odd numbered transponders 1,3,5,7 etc, up to 31. but when I switch to even numbered transponders I do not get a signal at all.
    I bought a signal amplifier and that did not solve the problem. I used the second LNB to test if it was the LNB causing the problem, But it was not.
    I checked the voltage coming out of the cable and I get 14.3 V for odd transponders and 18.4 for even transponders, so it seems like the receiver its supplying the right voltage. what could be wrong?
    do you think it is the multiswitch that I took out, maybe the LNB's works only with the multiswitch.
    any hints guys?
    Thanks


  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 22nd, 2004
    Posts
    54
    Post Thanks / Like
    I don't think SAT-B50 support oval dish with 2 LNBs. SAT-B55 will.

    Why don't you call DirecTV and ask them.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 7th, 2003
    Posts
    617
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thats what you will get without the switch.

  5. #4
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! Neutron did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, Neutron did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, Neutron did! Be COOL like Neutron and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Nov 7th, 2003
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    16,488
    Post Thanks / Like
    Welcome to Satelliteguys!!

    Do you have any splitters in your cable? If you do you will get this same problem.
    Click here if you have benefited from satelliteguys.us
    Always here to help! Please feel free to contact me.
    Jason

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 30th, 2004
    Posts
    112
    Post Thanks / Like
    Sounds to me as if there is some sort of cabling problem. Apparently the cable is working well enough to send the 13v but not the 18v. If you are using a flat cable to come through a window or door this could be the culprit. It could also be the use of RG-59, a splitter, crappy fittings, compressed cable(by a staple or sharp bend) etc etc etc... GOOD LUCK

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2nd, 2004
    Posts
    115
    Post Thanks / Like
    You should be able to get one satellite without the multiswitch.No even transponders usually means a short in the wire somewhere.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •