Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 11

Thread: Converter box issues

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 21st, 2010
    Location
    Buckeye Tree w/Bengals & Bearcats down below
    Posts
    10
    Post Thanks / Like

    Question Converter box issues

    I hope this is the right place to put this.

    We live in a house, in the basement. Its surrounded by woods (7 acres of land). The person we live with did cut down a bunch of them. So we hook up the converter box, with rabbit ears, and i select to add to current channels: nothing. I can get in 64 if i stand just right. I dont get any other channels. We have the TV and rabbit ears near the sliding doors down here, but it didnt make a difference.
    Id like to be able to get at least channels 14 and 48 for the kids. Do I need bigger ears? Move the tv? Ive asked my Sat. expert Dad on here ( you) and it didnt work, so Im hoping the rest of you have an answer.


  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    May 14th, 2006
    Location
    Sin City
    Posts
    667
    Post Thanks / Like
    This should be in the OTA forum.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 15th, 2007
    Posts
    150
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by bruin95 View Post
    This should be in the OTA forum.

    probably you need an outdoor ant ... check antennaweb.org or tvfool.com

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 22nd, 2005
    Location
    L.A., Calif.
    Posts
    11,798
    Post Thanks / Like
    Rabbit ears in the basement (below ground level) is not a recipe for success.
    (Unless you are within maybe 10 miles of the TV stations)
    Moving the antenna near a window may help.
    Putting it outside will help.
    Putting a proper antenna up in the air is the right solution.

    The links above will help you determine how much antenna you need, and how high to put it.

    edit:
    Oh, one other point worth considering . . .
    ...of my three converter boxes, the Dish Network brand TR-40 outperorms the Channel Master CM 7000, and a Digital Stream DTX 9900... on weak signals.
    Last edited by Anole; 06-20-2010 at 06:46 PM.
    Straight Talk on AT&T iPhone 4, iOS 5.0.1, BB 3.10.01.
    restoring broken iPhone 4S, iOS 6.1.3, BB 3.4.03.

    : BirdView 8' solid & GBox V3000.
    :
    AMCI 8' perf (maybe a DH?) & AJAK-180.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 21st, 2010
    Location
    Buckeye Tree w/Bengals & Bearcats down below
    Posts
    10
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by bruin95 View Post
    This should be in the OTA forum.
    thnx- sorry i didnt know.

    Quote Originally Posted by Anole View Post
    Rabbit ears in the basement (below ground level) is not a recipe for success.
    (Unless you are within maybe 10 miles of the TV stations)
    Moving the antenna near a window may help.
    Putting it outside will help.
    Putting a proper antenna up in the air is the right solution.

    The links above will help you determine how much antenna you need, and how high to put it.

    edit:
    Oh, one other point worth considering . . .
    ...of my three converter boxes, the Dish Network brand TR-40 outperorms the Channel Master CM 7000, and a Digital Stream DTX 9900... on weak signals.
    its an old converter box- blindowl1234 gave it to me. It was when the first boxes came out. Likely I guess ill need a new box and antenna.

  7. #6
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! oldford did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, oldford did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, oldford did! Be COOL like oldford and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Feb 6th, 2007
    Location
    Eastern Maine
    Posts
    406
    Post Thanks / Like
    Put an outside antenna up first. A new box still won't work with rabbit ears below grade.

    GL, Eric

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •