Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 8

Thread: Moving a 722 reciever

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 30th, 2010
    Location
    michigan
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like

    Moving a 722 reciever

    I would like to move my 722 reciever from tv1 to tv2. the system works ok now I just want move the reciever from my bedroom (tv1) to my living room (tv2). I called Dish and they want 90 dollars to do this. Can I just move the reciever or what.


  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! Bobby did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, Bobby did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, Bobby did! Be COOL like Bobby and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Sep 7th, 2003
    Location
    Rohnert Park, CA
    Posts
    32,020
    Post Thanks / Like
    You need a coax from the satellite dish to the TV2 location. If there is one already there you can easily move the 722 yourself. Otherwise you need one installed.
    Bobby

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 30th, 2010
    Location
    michigan
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    I have a cable comming into tv2 but don't know if it's connected to the satellite dish

  5. #4
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! boba did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, boba did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, boba did! Be COOL like boba and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Dec 12th, 2003
    Location
    Dorchester, TX.
    Posts
    9,053
    Post Thanks / Like
    Your current TV2 cable is connected to the back of the satellite receiver not the dish. If you don't know what you are doing that $90 might be a lot cheaper.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 17th, 2007
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    755
    Post Thanks / Like
    Do the cables go to the dish directly, or do you have a patch/smart panel somewhere?

  7. #6
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! KAB did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, KAB did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, KAB did! Be COOL like KAB and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Sep 20th, 2005
    Location
    Indy
    Posts
    14,469
    Post Thanks / Like
    You can get a 3db barrel connector and connect cable from sat to cable going to TV2 (if it is a direct from receiver pass). Then connect to receiver separator. However, if you want to hook to a different TV2, you would need to run another cable to it.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •