Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 11

Thread: NIT search?

  1. #1
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! mr3p did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, mr3p did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, mr3p did! Be COOL like mr3p and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Jan 1st, 2010
    Location
    California
    Posts
    817
    Post Thanks / Like

    NIT search?

    Just curious but has anyone played with the NIT seach option to see how it works?


  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! AcWxRadar did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, AcWxRadar did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, AcWxRadar did! Be COOL like AcWxRadar and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Apr 26th, 2006
    Location
    40 miles NW of Omaha. Omaha?
    Posts
    4,574
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by mr3p View Post
    Just curious but has anyone played with the NIT seach option to see how it works?
    Mr3p,

    I don't think we can test this feature very well. The satellite provider must present a NIT for it to operate at all and I don't know if there are any providers in North America that offer this. It never worked as far as I could tell with my Coolsat box and it doesn't seem to do anything with my AZBox either. If any provider in N.A. does offer this, I would suspect they are encrypted services and therefore of no benefit to us FTA'ers.

    I think it is one of those perks that we will never be able to use here, but they may be able to use it in Europe/Asia, etc.

    RADAR

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 27th, 2005
    Location
    Columbus, OHIO
    Posts
    2,320
    Post Thanks / Like
    What is NIT (Network Information Table) SEARCH?

    When searching channels using this method, the receiver will first Auto tune the TP’s in the receiver’s database. Then, it will search for any NIT information, which may be broadcast by the satellite service provider, from the signal available and subsequently tune those TP’s which are not included in the receiver database.

  5. #4
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! AcWxRadar did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, AcWxRadar did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, AcWxRadar did! Be COOL like AcWxRadar and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Apr 26th, 2006
    Location
    40 miles NW of Omaha. Omaha?
    Posts
    4,574
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Sadoun View Post
    What is NIT (Network Information Table) SEARCH?

    When searching channels using this method, the receiver will first Auto tune the TPís in the receiverís database. Then, it will search for any NIT information, which may be broadcast by the satellite service provider, from the signal available and subsequently tune those TPís which are not included in the receiver database.
    Hi Sadoun,

    If I may, I would like to add to your description above with a description of my own understanding of the NIT search that I got through bits and pieces of reading over the years. I won't say that my interpretation is totally accurate, but it seems to explain the NIT fairly well for my own satisfaction.

    For example: Satellite provider "XYZ Sat" owns or leases many satellites around the world. They have a big fleet of sats and provide many signals to multiple locations. For certain regions, more than one satellite is viewable to "XYZ's" customers.

    If their customers were to scan one specific XYZ sat and one specific transponder, they may have access to "XYZ's" NIT (Network Information Table). Within that transmitted NIT, XYZ maintains an updated list of all their satellite fleet and all the active transponders on those satellites. Therefore, if your receiver has the authority (privileage) and capabilities to disseminate the information, you need only perform a scan of that one TP that transmits the NIT and your receiver will acquire the entire list of their satellite fleet and all the transponders and possibly even the current channel list for everything.

    So, rather than moving your dish to scan XYZ's other satellites, you scan once on one satellite and obtain the information for ALL the other XYZ satellites from that NIT.

    I view the NIT as a downloadable satellite/transponder/channel list from the satellite itself. Is this roughly your idea of what the NIT is supposed to be and do as well? This is the best explanation that I can muster, but as I say, I don't know if I am correct in my assumptions.

    RADAR

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 15th, 2008
    Location
    Western Maine
    Posts
    2,029
    Post Thanks / Like
    The only problem is that just about the only networks that keep accurate NIT info are Dishnet and Bell EV. There may be one or two others, like one of the G19 networks like Globecast and one of those religious networks. But for the most part a network scan isn't going to do much for you. Most of the transponders up there don't have NIT streams, and most of the NIT streams I've seen had bogus info in them, and most of the transponders up there aren't part of a network.

  7. #6
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! Iceberg did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, Iceberg did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, Iceberg did! Be COOL like Iceberg and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Nov 17th, 2003
    Location
    Parts Unknown
    Posts
    89,930
    Post Thanks / Like
    Globecast does work with the NIT scan but its only the Globecast TP's..the rest wont show up. You have to manually enter them
    FOLLOW THE BUZZARDS.....

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •