Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 15

Thread: SWM 16 and DECA

  1. #1
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! RandallA did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, RandallA did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, RandallA did! Be COOL like RandallA and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Dec 13th, 2004
    Location
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Posts
    10,399
    Post Thanks / Like

    SWM 16 and DECA

    I got my new HR-24 (bought from Amazon for $180.00 shipped) installed yesterday and because I would go over 8 tuners, the installer setup a SWM16. I had to tell him he needed a SWM 16, he saw some open ports on the 8 way splitter and said that it would work. I told him NO, we need a SWM 16 and he didn't argue and said "I'll just install the SWM 16, my supervisor says we don't need it but I'll install it." I also had to explain to him how to setup the SWM 16 because he had not installed one before. I didn't mind because I know that these switches are new. Very nice guy though, he was honest and told me he was still learning this new MRV and DECA stuff (aren't we all) .

    To my minor problem, I have 2 8 way splitters feeding 6 receivers. One comes from SWM 1 and feeds 5 receivers (8 tuners) and the other one comes from SWM 2 and feeds an H24 by itself on this splitter. When I run the Network test, it complains about the H24 on the second splitter with an error code 48-xxx. I know it's because the DECA is on SWM 1 and the H24 is on SWM2 so there's a lot of loss going back to the SWM16 and then coming back to the H24. I checked the signal level for DECA and it was 56 for the H24. All others were fine.

    What I'm thinking of doing is:

    Run a line to the PI and power the SWM 16 through the first 8 way splitter.
    Connect the D12 to the 2nd splitter on SWM2 (I have two lines going to where this receiver is located).
    Connect the H24 on the 1st splitter on SWM1, so all the MRV receivers are on the same cloud.

    Will this work? I'm thinking the D12 doesn't need DECA anyways so this should work. I guess I just want to hear opinions or a better solution.

    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Directv Setup.jpg 
Views:	991 
Size:	128.6 KB 
ID:	54957  
    Last edited by RandallA; 08-17-2010 at 12:29 PM.

  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! RandallA did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, RandallA did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, RandallA did! Be COOL like RandallA and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Dec 13th, 2004
    Location
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Posts
    10,399
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Well moving the D12 to the second splitter from SWM2 solved the error message. I guess too much loss between SWM1 and SWM2 but I know I have long cable runs to the rooms.

    Here is the new diagram.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	New Directv Setup.jpg 
Views:	511 
Size:	131.5 KB 
ID:	55042  

  4. #3
    jcrandall's Avatar
    jcrandall is offline Proud Staff Member
    Proud SatelliteGuys Staff Member

    Proud Staff Member
    Join Date
    Apr 3rd, 2005
    Location
    Central Michigan
    Posts
    9,781
    Post Thanks / Like
    Do you have a band stop filter on the D12, that could be part of the problem.

    Also one before the run to the LNB if it is not a green-label LNB.

    THough moving it to all on SWM1, it shouldn't have had that problem.

  5. #4
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! RandallA did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, RandallA did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, RandallA did! Be COOL like RandallA and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Dec 13th, 2004
    Location
    San Francisco Bay Area
    Posts
    10,399
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by Jason Crandall View Post
    Do you have a band stop filter on the D12, that could be part of the problem.

    Also one before the run to the LNB if it is not a green-label LNB.

    THough moving it to all on SWM1, it shouldn't have had that problem.
    Yes, there is a band stop filter on the D12. I have it in the diagram. I haven't checked the LNB yet because the installer was the one who installed it. I'll check it and make sure that it's a green label LNB.

    I was surprised to see how much loss there was between the two. I saw a big loss when I added any receiver to the SWM2. Weird.

  6. #5
    jcrandall's Avatar
    jcrandall is offline Proud Staff Member
    Proud SatelliteGuys Staff Member

    Proud Staff Member
    Join Date
    Apr 3rd, 2005
    Location
    Central Michigan
    Posts
    9,781
    Post Thanks / Like
    Sorry, didn't look at the diagram till just now.

    The BSF for the LNB is only necessary on the SWM LNB. It wouldn't be necessary on a SWM16 setup, I just had a brain lapse.

    Only other thing I can think of is how long are the cable runs we are talking about?

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 18th, 2010
    Location
    Spokane, WA
    Posts
    1
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hi,

    I'm a bit confused about my SWiM setup, and how it will affect my future expansion plans (as well as how SWiM operates in general). Can you take a moment and explain it a bit to me, or show/tell me where to look up answers? (Things were installed about a week ago, and now would be a good time to get some someone back if it is set up wrong...)

    My setup: Slimline 5 to 8-way (the installer said the setup was "SWiM 5"). Presently attached is power inserter, HR24, H24, and line to 4-way in future equipment closet for home theater. Presently the only thing attached to the 4-way is the DECA. I plan on running 2 HR24's and the DECA off the 4-way (moving the present HR24 to the closet), keeping the H24 where it is in the living room, and adding H24's in a bedroom and the "game room". If you need more details, let me know. Thanks for any assistance you can provide.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •