Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 26

Thread: RG59/U Cable

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2nd, 2011
    Location
    Maine
    Posts
    18
    Post Thanks / Like

    RG59/U Cable

    Hey,

    You guys have all been really helpful with my last forum post. My new home is prewired with RG59/U to the outside for a satellite (the previous owner had a Dish 500) I know, it's cheaper cable and not sufficient, I wouldn't have installed it myself, but it was here when I moved in, so I'm stuck with it. Anyway rewiring is going to be a really expensive deal and I was just curious as to whether or not the RG59/U will work, at least temporally, for a Dish 1000.4 setup to a Dish 222k receiver (I guess it worked for the Dish 500 system they had). Anyway please don't flame me, I know it's crappy cable, it's cheap and that I should go rewire right away, etc etc, but I just want to know if it will work for now. Thanks again guys.


  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! boba did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, boba did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, boba did! Be COOL like boba and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Dec 12th, 2003
    Location
    Dorchester, TX.
    Posts
    9,056
    Post Thanks / Like
    Yes it will work for now. How well and how long only time will tell. Rg59 comes in different qualities just like RG6 does and length is a big factor with RG59 you haven't provided either and probably can't.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 29th, 2005
    Location
    suburbia
    Posts
    8,672
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by strak82 View Post
    Hey,

    You guys have all been really helpful with my last forum post. My new home is prewired with RG59/U to the outside for a satellite (the previous owner had a Dish 500) I know, it's cheaper cable and not sufficient, I wouldn't have installed it myself, but it was here when I moved in, so I'm stuck with it. Anyway rewiring is going to be a really expensive deal and I was just curious as to whether or not the RG59/U will work, at least temporally, for a Dish 1000.4 setup to a Dish 222k receiver (I guess it worked for the Dish 500 system they had). Anyway please don't flame me, I know it's crappy cable, it's cheap and that I should go rewire right away, etc etc, but I just want to know if it will work for now. Thanks again guys.
    Save yourself the headaches and run new RG-6.....
    It isn't all that expensive...
    Here's the deal. Order up a Dish Mover install. The tech will come gnash his teeth and install new RG-6 cabling and it won't cost you a dime.
    Sucks sideways for the tech if the house is built funky, but like they always told us, "it is what it is"...
    If you're a good American, you'll help out the tech immensely by moving all furniture out of his way. If the attic must be accessed, make sure you move all belongings away from the work areas. Same goes for the basement if applicable. Garage as well.

  5. #4
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! TheKrell did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, TheKrell did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, TheKrell did! Be COOL like TheKrell and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Jan 4th, 2007
    Location
    Fairfax, VA
    Posts
    9,396
    Post Thanks / Like
    It may work; it may not. I was running RG59 for several years from my DishPro switch in the attic about 30' to a wall plate, 2 barrels, and 2 shorter segments of RG6. Surprised it worked for bandstacked signals, but it did. The Dish 1000.4 is also bandstacked. If your previous owner was running legacy LNBs on his D500, this uses half the bandwidth as DishPro gear. Good luck!

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 26th, 2010
    Location
    us
    Posts
    123
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by dishcomm View Post
    Save yourself the headaches and run new RG-6.....
    It isn't all that expensive...
    Here's the deal. Order up a Dish Mover install. The tech will come gnash his teeth and install new RG-6 cabling and it won't cost you a dime.
    Sucks sideways for the tech if the house is built funky, but like they always told us, "it is what it is"...
    If you're a good American, you'll help out the tech immensely by moving all furniture out of his way. If the attic must be accessed, make sure you move all belongings away from the work areas. Same goes for the basement if applicable. Garage as well.
    technically the customer HAS to move all their furniture beforehand, we're not furniture movers. most of the time i will move customer's furniture, especially if it's an old lady. However, if they seem like a (you know what) I'm not touching crap and rescheduling the job because 9 out of 10 times those guys call to claim damage to get something for free (the most pos scumbag type people out there). moral of the story, be kind to the tech and he will return the favor. customers are always required to move furniture, even the tv.

    edit- back to the op's question, you can have tv 2 run off the 59 since tv 2 is rf (radio frequency). rg59 for the tv 1 is asking for problems. sat is different than cable where low voltage is sent thru the cable from the receiver to power the lnb.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 15th, 2009
    Location
    .
    Posts
    274
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by dishcomm View Post
    Save yourself the headaches and run new RG-6.....
    If you're a good American, you'll help out the tech immensely by moving all furniture out of his way. If the attic must be accessed, make sure you move all belongings away from the work areas. Same goes for the basement if applicable. Garage as well.
    And tip your tech...

    I've used RG59 many times. As long as the total length of the wire that is 59 is under 80' then it should hold the signal just fine. Just remember that walls can add up to 12' of length to a cable. Meaning, going up the wall outside, and then down the wall to the jack, you have 24' already. If you travel a floor, you added another 12'. So if you have a two story house, you have 12' + 12' just to get into the attic, and 12' + 12' to get into the living room wall, plus add 25'-50' to get from one wall to the other (this is if the living room isn't on the other side of the outside wall the cable comes out at.

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •