Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 22

Thread: Dish 625 DVR - No program guide

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2nd, 2010
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like

    Dish 625 DVR - No program guide

    A few days ago, my 625 stop downloading program guide info.



    I've a) done the check switch, b) powered down/hard reset, and 3) reset with the power button.

    Whenever I get the screen that asks if I want to download new guide info, I select yes, that screen remains for about 3 seconds and then goes away... no info downloaded.

    Two questions: seems to me in the past when I've done "check switch" it has gone through several tests. Now "check switch" does Test 1 of 1 test.

    Secondly, is there a particular sat/tr that dish uses for the program guide info? Where does it come from. I thought maybe I've lost a signal that would have that data.

    BTW: I can access already-recorded programs on the DVRs, but cannot access the timers. All other features of the 625 seem to be working fine.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks!

  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 20th, 2010
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    60
    Post Thanks / Like
    Sounds to me that u r missing some orbitals. In ur check switch screen which satellite shows up. Program guide is on the 119 but it sounds to me that receiver is not noticing the right lnb. Do u know which lnb u have

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2nd, 2010
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    9
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    inb? I'm on 119. Can provide screen shot if that'll help.

  5. #4
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! navychop did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, navychop did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, navychop did! Be COOL like navychop and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Jul 20th, 2005
    Location
    Northern VA
    Posts
    29,068
    Post Thanks / Like
    Yes, it sounds like you're not getting 119. Can you watch channels from 119, such as 101 & 110?

    Long shot - disconnect the coax from the dish. Run check switch. Reconnect the coax and run check switch again.

    If you can see channels from 119 and do the above, and still can't get a guide, time to call Dish and ask for technical support. Your box may be belly up.

    I assume by no EPG you mean none whatsoever, and not that you only have a day or two.
    Reunite Pangaea!

    Appreciate my posts AND thinking of Signing Up for DISH? Please consider using one of my referral codes below and we will both save $50 on our DISH bill!
    DRD703497211 / DRD592770150 / ADP0029743389
    To redeem the code go to http://tinyurl.com/dishreferral or you can call 888-284-7103 or your local participating DISH retailer!
    (If you use one of my codes THANK YOU! Please PM when you use the code so I can remove the used code!)


  6. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 20th, 2010
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    60
    Post Thanks / Like
    Yeah give mr a screen shot will help to see

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 5th, 2007
    Posts
    34
    Post Thanks / Like
    Oh Boy this has been happening to me since Monday 6 days ago. makes me nutz. Downloading takes 5 minutes, yeah right??? It feels like forever when its midnight. I did everything you did, and the dish tech was just here and changed out some stuff(I am not technical so I haven't a clue) he left 48 minutes ago, and I just got the message "YOUR HARDDRIVE IS OUT OF DATE"blah blah blah...so I downloaded the channels again. I guess this would't irritate me so much if everything on my dvr for recording, any show I cancelled due to being a repeat, shows up again, everytime this happens, and once again I have to go thru & cancel them.
    Hopefully this 10 minutes ago was a fluke because he chnaged something out on the dish, maybe did have to update???? I am keeping a notebook on how many times I have to reset the hardrive, check the switches, point the dish.....I pay 75$ a month, shouldn't I get a rebate for doing the tech's job?

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •