Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 26

Thread: Dish On Demand freeze's 722 DVR, then resets itself.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 15th, 2011
    Location
    Lincoln, Nebraska
    Posts
    248
    Post Thanks / Like

    Dish On Demand freeze's 722 DVR, then resets itself.

    When I hit the DVR button (on either tuner) and hit TV Shows, then Search by Network, it shows no networks, my remote stops responding, the picture and sound freeze, and my DVR resets itself. Anybody else having this problem?


  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 15th, 2011
    Location
    Lincoln, Nebraska
    Posts
    248
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Contacted Dish, they had me unplug the receiver, (which I had already tried before.) And run a connection test. (Menu>6>3>Connection) That said Broadband OK, and I don't have a phone line connected so that failed obviously. How did running a connection test fix anything? I had this problem for days...

  4. #3
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! 3HaloODST did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, 3HaloODST did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, 3HaloODST did! Be COOL like 3HaloODST and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Jul 2nd, 2010
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    6,253
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by sjvirchow View Post
    When I hit the DVR button (on either tuner) and hit TV Shows, then Search by Network, it shows no networks, my remote stops responding, the picture and sound freeze, and my DVR resets itself. Anybody else having this problem?
    I have had this issue on both of my 722k's. Seems to happen only late at night here. However I have received the L682 update, had L680, and in L681 they said they messed with on-demand, so I'm going to just assume it's software bugs. I'll have to check it out on L682 and see how well it works. Though right now it's giving me the old "Networks: 0" thing though so I guess I'll have to test later.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 15th, 2011
    Location
    Lincoln, Nebraska
    Posts
    248
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    That's exactly what was happening to me too! After the update (released today) of L674 it seems to be fixed.

  6. #5
    mikeH_dishNetwork is here from DISH Network to help!
    Join Date
    Dec 23rd, 2010
    Location
    U.S.A
    Posts
    40
    Post Thanks / Like
    It seems like there is an issue in the hard drive itself. If after a hard reset and a check switch test you still having the same issue I would be more than happy to take care of this for you.
    Most likely we will have to replace the receiver; I can set that up if you can e-mail your account information. Michael.houston@dishnetwork.com
    Mike.Houston
    DISH Network Customer Service

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 21st, 2010
    Location
    Seminole fl
    Posts
    204
    Post Thanks / Like
    How about you replace all 722 receivers with units that do not burn through fans and hardives.like my van burns through gas

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •