Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 7

Thread: Compatable Switches

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 7th, 2006
    Posts
    17
    Post Thanks / Like

    Compatable Switches

    I am upgrading and will be installing my new 3 LNB Dish once the rain stops. I have a new VIP211 and an old 301 & 4700 receivers. What switches will I need to use to connect 3 LNBs to my 3 receivers? I currently have 2 receivers on 1 dish and the third receiver on another dish. I want to get down to a single dish but still remain working with all my receivers until I upgrade them.

    Thanks,
    David


  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    MattG@ DISH NETWORK is here from DISH Network to help!
    Join Date
    Dec 30th, 2010
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    3,491
    Post Thanks / Like
    If it's a Dish Pro Plus 1000.2 LNB, You will not need any switches. Do you know the exact model of LNB you have?
    Matthew "Speedy" Gonzales
    DISH Internet Response Team
    Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday 11am-10pm MST. Off: Tues/Fri/Sat

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 7th, 2009
    Location
    AZ
    Posts
    654
    Post Thanks / Like
    If it is the 1k2, put the 211 on port 1, 301 on port 2, and 4700 on port 3. No specific reason except heirarchy, and some legacy receivers don't work consistently on port 1

  5. #4
    Join Date
    May 7th, 2006
    Posts
    17
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    check out this link:


    Direct Slimline




    This is what I am putting up. I was given the Direct TV dish a couple of years ago and I have enough of the DP LNBs and I have the 3 LNB mount ordered and it should be here any day now. Total cost $12. The LNBs all have dual cable hook ups so if I have to setup 2 separate types of switches if I have to for the different receivers. I would like to have a switch that would be in with 3 LNB and out for 3 or more receivers that is compatible with all my equipment.

    Thanks
    David


  6. #5
    MattG@ DISH NETWORK is here from DISH Network to help!
    Join Date
    Dec 30th, 2010
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    3,491
    Post Thanks / Like
    DP34 would be the switch I'd recommend since you'll want more then 3 locations. Probably can find one cheaper then a DPP44 also. You will need a DishPro Adapter to get the 4700 working with that setup.
    Matthew "Speedy" Gonzales
    DISH Internet Response Team
    Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday 11am-10pm MST. Off: Tues/Fri/Sat

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 18th, 2005
    Location
    5701 S Santa Fe Dr
    Posts
    1,103
    Post Thanks / Like
    If you have a 1k.2 or 1k.4 WESTERN ARC (god i dont want to get bitched at because I didnt put the WA on there)

    Then you will have no issues. as long as the 4700 is on port 2 or 3 NOT 1

    If the dish you have is a 3 lnb and all the LNBFs say DP, then you can use a 34 switch, but the 4700 will need a DP adapter.

    If you choose to get a DPP44 switch (they are online for 60 bucks sometimes and are damn near future proof). Then you do not need a DP Adapter. Again as long it is on Port 2,3,4. NOT 1

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •