Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 7 to 12 of 17

Thread: Controlling a sound bar with a Dish remote

  1. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 14th, 2009
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    335
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by KAB View Post
    For sound bars, you need to get the 21.0 learning remote.
    The 20.0 is a learning remote.


  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 23rd, 2007
    Location
    DFW, TX
    Posts
    38
    Post Thanks / Like
    I've had no luck with my Philip's HTS8100 soundbar and the dish remote 21.0. I end up using the Philip's remote to control the volume and the Dish remote for changing the channel.
    Last edited by aviation76; 04-09-2011 at 10:01 PM.

  4. #9
    Join Date
    Jul 18th, 2004
    Location
    northern alabama
    Posts
    1,701
    Post Thanks / Like
    did you try the teaching/learning function. i have yet to see it fail.

  5. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 23rd, 2007
    Location
    DFW, TX
    Posts
    38
    Post Thanks / Like
    Oh I tried it…the remote was able to learn some features of the Philips but, unfortunately, not the volume feature

  6. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 10th, 2004
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    8
    Post Thanks / Like
    I use a Polk Audio sound bar with my standard remote. The polk soundbar came with a remote but it is also a "learning soundbar" that can use the volume up and volume down buttons from your dish remote. Just press a couple of buttons on the soundbar and point the remote at it to teach it the commands. With my dish remote this works up to about 20feet away once it is programmed. It also learns the TV power on/off button and will toggle on and off with the TV.

  7. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 21st, 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    630
    Post Thanks / Like
    I might be able to provide some help on this. OP, you have not mentioned the brand of soundbar you actually have, so if you could I can see what I can do. Also, for any that have not been able to program, just provide the make of the equipment and I can help you too.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •