Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 10

Thread: DISH Network Vip722k questions: tuners, TV1/TV2, watch one show while recording another

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 27th, 2011
    Location
    Kennewick, WA
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like

    Question DISH Network Vip722k questions: tuners, TV1/TV2, watch one show while recording another

    I'm sorry in advance if these questions are really stupid. We are DISH newbies, after decades of cable (Charter). Our first DISH Receiver died, hard drive issues apparently, after three days. Not a great start. Anyhow, we're trying again, and maybe this is a simple fix that I'm just not understanding.

    We have two TVs. One is in the family room, TV1. The other is in the bedroom, TV2. I understand that the receiver defaults to TV2 to record, unless there is a conflict. However, with Charter's DVR we could switch channels and not have to cancel our in-process recording(s). I've read some info that says if I switch the default to a single tuner mode, that we can then watch other shows while recording. When I tried this, though, it didn't seem to work. Do I need to reset the receiver for this to work properly, or is it another glitch that I need to work around somehow?



    Thanks for any help ...

    Paula

  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! dwarren2 did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, dwarren2 did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, dwarren2 did! Be COOL like dwarren2 and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Oct 30th, 2003
    Location
    Rochester, NY Region
    Posts
    3,014
    Post Thanks / Like
    Once you start recording, you can go into the DVR menu and start watching. So if you are recording on any tuner, OTA/TV1/TV2, just go to DVR and select the show you want to watch. Recording will continue on any tuner.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 21st, 2010
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    630
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hey Paula, and welcome to the forums. I would love to help you out with this question, but I need to know a couple of things. When you are trying to switch channels, how many events are recording? If there are two events recording, you won't be able to watch a 3rd program 'live' (just something previously recorded). It sounds to me like this may be the issue, mainly because you mentioned "conflicts" in your original post. Also, are you using an OTA antenna in addition to the satellite?
    Last edited by TonyT@DISH Network; 04-27-2011 at 06:31 PM.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 4th, 2004
    Location
    Broken Arrow, Oklahoma / Las Vegas, Nevada
    Posts
    5,723
    Post Thanks / Like
    If the receiver is in single mode, then you can push the swap button on the remote to switch tuners. If the receiver is in single mode then both tv's will have to watch the same content.

    You can put the receiver in single mode via a button on the front panel behind the door on the right side of the receiver.

    edit: deleted comment about OTA tuner didn't notice they had a 722K instead of regular 722

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 27th, 2011
    Location
    Kennewick, WA
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    I don't have an OTA antenna. And this happens when there's only one event recording at a time. I can't switch to another channel without getting the popup about the recording being in progress and asking if I want to cancel recording. My husband's a channel surfer, so this is particularly annoying for him that he can't just plug in the channel he wants to go to and not have to worry about interrupting anything that's recording. For instance, I tried to change channels while a show was recording this afternoon, on TV2, while I was back in the room with TV2, and I couldn't change. I got the (now very annoying) popup. Nothing else was recording at the time, just the one program. What I meant by "conflict" was with programming a show; the default is TV2 but if there's already a program for 8 pm on TV2, the second program goes to TV1. So you're saying I can't actually watch a third program during that 8 pm hour ...

    So if I've got three things on Monday at 10 (which happens!), I can record one on TV2, one on TV1, but can't watch the third one at all. (This is why torrent sites get popular sometimes!) We're still trying to wrap our heads around this ...

    Would an OTA be a good idea for us? And how would we switch to it if we did get one? Our area's gone digital, and our TV doesn't have a built-in digital tuner, so we'd have to buy an antenna to get anything that way, correct?

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 27th, 2011
    Location
    Kennewick, WA
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Therein is the problem. We don't always want to watch the same content. Argh. There are four people here and sometimes my 14 yo son wants to watch something entirely different from what's recording, but he can't switch to that, apparently. That doesn't seem very user-friendly. Seems like there ought to be the capacity to record 2 shows while watching a third. We can't be the only household that has this issue. And I can't record anything on my VCR anymore, since apparently the way the connections are working that only records what's being watched via the DVR/receiver. Confusing and frustrating ...

    Quote Originally Posted by osu1991 View Post
    If the receiver is in single mode, then you can push the swap button on the remote to switch tuners. If the receiver is in single mode then both tv's will have to watch the same content.

    You can put the receiver in single mode via a button on the front panel behind the door on the right side of the receiver.

    edit: deleted comment about OTA tuner didn't notice they had a 722K instead of regular 722

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •