Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 20

Thread: Connect HD DVR Receiver to Wireless Network

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 27th, 2011
    Location
    Amarillo
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like

    Connect HD DVR Receiver to Wireless Network

    I have the HD DVR Receiver and would like to be able to connect it to the internet. I do not have the cinema connect kit, just the whole home dvr thing plugged into my second receiver. Due to location of phone lines, I am unable to plug our router anywhere near the receiver. My main router is a 2Wire DSL Modem/Router, and the 2nd is a Netgear WGT624 v3 Router. Is there any way that this setup can be used to connect to the internet? Or, will I need to get some additional equipment? I am looking for a cheaper way to connect this to the internet, as I can't afford the Cinema Connect Kit.



    Thanks.

  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    May 27th, 2011
    Location
    Amarillo
    Posts
    6
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Amy ideas for my cheapest simplest options?

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 22nd, 2004
    Location
    Binghamton, NY
    Posts
    4,014
    Post Thanks / Like
    There are some DirecTV approved wireless adapters.
    Or, just run some Cat5e ethernet cable from the receiver to the router.
    HR23-700, HR24-500/AM21, Samsung UN46C6500

  5. #4
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! charper1 did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, charper1 did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, charper1 did! Be COOL like charper1 and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    May 18th, 2004
    Location
    I'm Nationwide
    Posts
    18,443
    Post Thanks / Like
    go to monoprice and either buy phone line extension to get router closer OR buy some CAT6 (about $1.20 more than CAT5e on a 75' length with better throughput / performance) to run to the DVR.




    Common Ethernet Categories, Speed, and Usage


    Type..............Speed................................Detailed Information
    Cat. 5 10/100/1000MbE* Category 5 cable is a currently outdated standard that provides support for up to 100Mhz operation. It can be used for 10/100 Ethernet without worry, however for longer runs of 1000MbE it is recomended to use Cat. 5e or higher.
    Cat. 5e 10/100/1000MbE Category 5e cable provides support for frequencies up to 100Mhz. Cat. 5e generally provides the best price for performance, however for future proofing Cat. 6 or higher might be a better choice as it usually does not cost much more.
    Cat. 6 10/100/1000MbE/10GbE* Category 6 is defined up to a frequency of 250Mhz. Allowing 10/100/1000 use with up to 100 meter cable length, along with 10GbE over shorter distances.
    Cat. 6a 10/100/1000MbE/10GbE Cat. 6a or Augmented Category 6 is defined up to 500Mhz. It allows up to 10GbE with a length up to 100m.
    Cat. 7 10/100/1000MbE 10GbE/100GbE(?) Category 7 is the informal name for "Class F" cabling defined by a different standards body than Cat. 6a and lower. It supports frequencies up to 600Mhz and may support the upcoming 100GbE standard
    Last edited by charper1; 05-28-2011 at 01:57 PM.
    DirecTV HR22, H21, H23, HR20, Sanyo PLV-Z 119", Acer H5360 106", Samsung PN51D450 51", Insignia NS-51P680A12 51", Onkyo TX-NR708, Onkyo HT-R550, Yamaha RX-Z, Sony BDP-S570, Sony PS3 (x2), D-Link Gigabit Network, ViaTalk Unlimited Everything VoIP ($13/mo)

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 17th, 2010
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    1,193
    Post Thanks / Like
    If you plug something into the ethernet port, it will disable your multiroom viewing capability. You can get around that by connecting ALL of your recievers to your network, but then it becomes a non-standard installation and DirecTV will not support any problems you have with it.

    Just buy a DECA unit on fleabay. You can get them for about $25 (half what DirecTV charges, and you don't need a service call). And then just hook it to an open port on your splitter. If you need to, you can run coax from that port to where your router is and connect the DECA there. That way it is still supported by DirecTV.


    http://cgi.ebay.com/Brand-New-Direct...item3f0a2aa290





  7. #6
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! charper1 did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, charper1 did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, charper1 did! Be COOL like charper1 and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    May 18th, 2004
    Location
    I'm Nationwide
    Posts
    18,443
    Post Thanks / Like
    I have used the ethernet only method since day 1 of beta with not one issue at all; ever.
    DirecTV HR22, H21, H23, HR20, Sanyo PLV-Z 119", Acer H5360 106", Samsung PN51D450 51", Insignia NS-51P680A12 51", Onkyo TX-NR708, Onkyo HT-R550, Yamaha RX-Z, Sony BDP-S570, Sony PS3 (x2), D-Link Gigabit Network, ViaTalk Unlimited Everything VoIP ($13/mo)

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •