Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 22

Thread: Switching between Single & Dual Mode using your remote

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 24th, 2010
    Location
    NV
    Posts
    418
    Post Thanks / Like

    Switching between Single & Dual Mode using your remote

    Does anyone have a good reason why Dish wouldn't let you switch between single and dual mode using your remote?


  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! Bobby did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, Bobby did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, Bobby did! Be COOL like Bobby and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Sep 7th, 2003
    Location
    Rohnert Park, CA
    Posts
    32,145
    Post Thanks / Like
    Maybe because it would be too easy to change the mode by mistake?
    Bobby

  4. #3
    MattG@ DISH NETWORK is here from DISH Network to help!
    Join Date
    Dec 30th, 2010
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    3,492
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Bobby View Post
    Maybe because it would be too easy to change the mode by mistake?
    That's what I was thinking too. It would probably be a pretty large call driver (same goes for closed captioning)
    Matthew "Speedy" Gonzales
    DISH Internet Response Team
    Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday 11am-10pm MST. Off: Tues/Fri/Sat

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 24th, 2010
    Location
    NV
    Posts
    418
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by Bobby View Post
    Maybe because it would be too easy to change the mode by mistake?
    That is not a good reason, I am not talking about a single dedicated button.
    Dozens of other important functions can be changed by "mistake" through the MENU button. That is the only function that cannot be performed with your remote and I can use it practically every day!

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 1st, 2007
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    120
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by MattG@ DISH NETWORK View Post
    That's what I was thinking too. It would probably be a pretty large call driver (same goes for closed captioning)
    So you're saying if they had a CC button, that would drive up your calls? I've talked to so many people who hate it that they can't change the CC on their cable box or dish box by a simple button.

  7. #6
    MattG@ DISH NETWORK is here from DISH Network to help!
    Join Date
    Dec 30th, 2010
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    3,492
    Post Thanks / Like
    It's not an official statement, but an educated guess by myself
    Matthew "Speedy" Gonzales
    DISH Internet Response Team
    Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday 11am-10pm MST. Off: Tues/Fri/Sat

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •