Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 14

Thread: Need help hooking up 2 tvs to Dish Network Receiver 322 Diagram inside

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 8th, 2011
    Location
    Kansas City Area
    Posts
    7
    Post Thanks / Like

    Need help hooking up 2 tvs to Dish Network Receiver 322 Diagram inside

    Oh great gods of Satellite wisdom, I come before you with a humble request. Save me from my own stupidity.

    I undid all of this wiring thinking my mother-in-law wouldn't be back before the contract expired. She only watches her Chinese channels, and that's all we used it for.

    Well, she's coming back to stay for another year and I need to get this functioning again. (BTW, I like my mother-in-law, she's awesome, so no need for pity.)



    See attached file. I only drew lines for what I know was hooked up from last time.

    The receiver is in my furnace room, with two remote controls running the other two TVs. There is an antenna plugged into the green output of the receiver.

    Any and all help is appreciated. Thanks!
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	dish-network.jpg 
Views:	2133 
Size:	146.9 KB 
ID:	68620  

  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    MattG@ DISH NETWORK is here from DISH Network to help!
    Join Date
    Dec 30th, 2010
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    3,490
    Post Thanks / Like
    This is what it will look like. Just ignore the second receiver if you don't need it.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	dpp44.jpg 
Views:	3091 
Size:	48.4 KB 
ID:	68622
    Matthew "Speedy" Gonzales
    DISH Internet Response Team
    Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday 11am-10pm MST. Off: Tues/Fri/Sat

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 8th, 2011
    Location
    Kansas City Area
    Posts
    7
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Sir, thank you sir!

    I'll redraw the schematic when I'm done just for other's FYI in the future. Appreciate the speedy reply. :-)

  5. #4
    MattG@ DISH NETWORK is here from DISH Network to help!
    Join Date
    Dec 30th, 2010
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    3,490
    Post Thanks / Like
    No problem. Let us know if you're able to get it up and running
    Matthew "Speedy" Gonzales
    DISH Internet Response Team
    Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, Thursday 11am-10pm MST. Off: Tues/Fri/Sat

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 8th, 2011
    Location
    Kansas City Area
    Posts
    7
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Almost there with one question...

    When I have the power booster in the mix, I can't get any signal. When I don't have it in the mix, the receiver gets 3 bars in out of 5 and keeps resetting back to zero. Is this a case of too strong/too weak? Thanks. :-)

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 8th, 2011
    Location
    Kansas City Area
    Posts
    7
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Hey guys, it's working. I'll post my way I hooked it up for anyone else's troubleshooting in the future when I get a second.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •