Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 9

Thread: Help please HD receiver keeps diconnecting from HD DVR.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 7th, 2008
    Location
    St. Joseph, MI
    Posts
    49
    Post Thanks / Like

    Help please HD receiver keeps diconnecting from HD DVR.

    OK so last sunday my DECA Broadband Wireless adapter quit working at all. (It was the black one) No green lights at all.

    DirecTV sent me a new DECA but its a long white one now.

    Tech installed it for me yesterday and ever since the HD receiver (H24-200) in our bedroom keeps "disconnecting" from my HD DVR (HR24-100) in our living room making the playlist unavailable.

    I have done resets on both and even did a procedure a tech told me about by pressing 0 2 4 6 8 "enter" on the first blue screen after a reset to d/l software.

    Nothing has worked.

    Any ideas??


  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    raoul5788's Avatar
    raoul5788 is online now Studebaker driver
    Proud SatelliteGuys Staff Member

    Proud Staff Member
    Join Date
    Dec 28th, 2004
    Location
    Cheshire CT
    Posts
    15,650
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by 0pusX View Post
    OK so last sunday my DECA Broadband Wireless adapter quit working at all. (It was the black one) No green lights at all.

    DirecTV sent me a new DECA but its a long white one now.

    Tech installed it for me yesterday and ever since the HD receiver (H24-200) in our bedroom keeps "disconnecting" from my HD DVR (HR24-100) in our living room making the playlist unavailable.

    I have done resets on both and even did a procedure a tech told me about by pressing 0 2 4 6 8 "enter" on the first blue screen after a reset to d/l software.

    Nothing has worked.

    Any ideas??
    I'm not very familiar with the mrv setups, but it sounds like the new DECA is defective.
    BTW, my name is Chip, Raoul5788 is just a screen name

  4. #3
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! charper1 did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, charper1 did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, charper1 did! Be COOL like charper1 and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    May 18th, 2004
    Location
    I'm Nationwide
    Posts
    18,443
    Post Thanks / Like
    when you have the DECA; can you still manually assign static IP addresses? I wonder if you can have IP collisions with DECA? Not sure since I use the DIY (non-DirecTV) method.
    DirecTV HR22, H21, H23, HR20, Sanyo PLV-Z 119", Acer H5360 106", Samsung PN51D450 51", Insignia NS-51P680A12 51", Onkyo TX-NR708, Onkyo HT-R550, Yamaha RX-Z, Sony BDP-S570, Sony PS3 (x2), D-Link Gigabit Network, ViaTalk Unlimited Everything VoIP ($13/mo)

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 17th, 2010
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    1,193
    Post Thanks / Like
    Yes you can still do static IP with the Cinema Connection Kit (all receivers in the cloud pull DHCP off the router through the 'gateway' DECA). I really don't understand what the issue is (could be lease expiration and inability to renew for some reason), but I do see a common thread in that most people with disconnect issues use the CCK. I had the same issue myself until I assigned static IPs.

    To assign Static IP's:

    Menu > Parental, Fav's & Setup > System Setup > Network Setup > Advanced Setup

    IP address should already have something like 192.168.1.123 filled in. Change the last set of numbers ONLY to a TWO digit number (for example 192.168.1.80). The rest of the fields should already be correct.

    Subnet Mask should be 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway should be the address of your router (Usually 192.168.1.1)
    DNS is normally the router address, but could be different. Whatever it is, leave it alone.

    Hit CONNECT NOW. It'll give you a connection status screen, and everything should read OK, Network: Coax Connected, Internet: Connected. If anything comes up FAIL or NOT CONNECTED, let us know.

    Repeat this process on every one of your boxes using a different TWO DIGIT number for the end of the IP. (example 80, 81, 82, 83). The two digit number is very important, because routers begin assigning DHCP (automatic) IP addresses at 100. If you assign a static IP in the DHCP range, it is possible for the router to hand out a duplicate, which will cause problems for both devices with the same IP.

  6. #5
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! charper1 did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, charper1 did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, charper1 did! Be COOL like charper1 and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    May 18th, 2004
    Location
    I'm Nationwide
    Posts
    18,443
    Post Thanks / Like
    great explanation; I too (since day one) have used assigned/static IPs and have not had any of these issues either.
    DirecTV HR22, H21, H23, HR20, Sanyo PLV-Z 119", Acer H5360 106", Samsung PN51D450 51", Insignia NS-51P680A12 51", Onkyo TX-NR708, Onkyo HT-R550, Yamaha RX-Z, Sony BDP-S570, Sony PS3 (x2), D-Link Gigabit Network, ViaTalk Unlimited Everything VoIP ($13/mo)

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 7th, 2008
    Location
    St. Joseph, MI
    Posts
    49
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    well it appears as though the problem was caused due to an actual issue with the DSL line itself. at&t did some troubleshooting with me and its fine now..............lets hope it stays this way!!!!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •