Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 8

Thread: Openbox S10 Problem

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 4th, 2010
    Location
    Usa
    Posts
    102
    Post Thanks / Like

    Openbox S10 Problem

    I have a Openbox With 10-10-11 Firmware and i am unable to keep signal, but if i put the cable back into my Pansat it is fine. I have noticed that if i move the dish to another satellite and stops it loses signal and i am wondering whathe latest firmware for the S10 is and Where can i get it and my cable run is 75 feet and i am using a SG2100 Motor. I bought it from sadoun with the European Plug and the Machine id states 00-03-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00 and i press 888888 on the remote and the card id does not want to stay up. Any thoughts on this as many people have been having problems with the Openbox S10.


  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 29th, 2008
    Location
    North Central Idaho
    Posts
    294
    Post Thanks / Like
    I have an S10, and am using the same firmware as you, downloaded from shenzen wanying. I am not having the problems you describe with loss of signal, just the usual freezing on certain SD channels, notably KCWY-NBC, WVGN-NBC, and PBJE.

    The firmware you are using is the best I have found, and I have even tried the latest "hacked" European Skybox S10 firmware, which also freezes up intermittently on the aforementioned channels. You will need to load a North American satellite list to get the European firmware you are using to work with your motor. There is a such a list available on this site in the downloads section.

    Have you tried peaking the signal on one satellite with the pansat, then powering down and switching the cable to the junkbox* and trying it without moving the dish? You may need to take your motor out of the circuit temporarily, but this would tell you if it is a positioning error or something else.

    *No insult intended, I own one too and am getting very frustrated with it.
    Last edited by hwm; 02-05-2012 at 12:30 PM.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 4th, 2010
    Location
    Usa
    Posts
    102
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    I tried the firmware from this site and if i remove the channels and try to scan different satellies the S10 goes out. On my Pansat throught i have good signal on all of the sats. Could this bo be defective.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 17th, 2008
    Location
    nutmeg state
    Posts
    1,082
    Post Thanks / Like

    Post

    sounds like the motor isn't set up correctly.
    Use the other receiver to aim the dish,then set the position using the openbox antenna setup screen.Do that for each sat.
    The openbox doesn't like mixing receiver types with a motor.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 24th, 2011
    Location
    the cloud
    Posts
    92
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by perazzimx15l View Post
    I have a Openbox With 10-10-11 Firmware and i am unable to keep signal, but if i put the cable back into my Pansat it is fine. I have noticed that if i move the dish to another satellite and stops it loses signal and i am wondering whathe latest firmware for the S10 is and Where can i get it and my cable run is 75 feet and i am using a SG2100 Motor. I bought it from sadoun with the European Plug and the Machine id states 00-03-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00 and i press 888888 on the remote and the card id does not want to stay up. Any thoughts on this as many people have been having problems with the Openbox S10.
    I have an s10 with an sg2100 as well and same firmware. Your problem is not all that uncommon and most likely related to the weak s10 power supply. The good news is your box doesn't reboot everytime you use the motor like some do.

    I had to reduce my cable run to 65 feet and change to higher end RG6 and no joins,. switches etc. except a grounding block. I can change sats ok but if manually disequing I lose my meters when on a V tp (13v) but ok on an H tp (18v) so I still do have an issue but its tolerable. I've been through 2 S10's now and one works in my current set up and the other doesn't (luck of the draw on which batch you get). The best suggestion is to try to make your set up as efficient as possible but also to concede that your particular s10 may just be more a door stop than a great STB.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 20th, 2007
    Location
    Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like

    Openbox S10 motor setup weak supply fix

    The issue with Openbox motor reboot issues is a weak power supply. I have many years experience in electronics servicing and ham radio...college degree etc...

    I checked S10 switching supply design and not much modifications possible to make this stronger...

    I have installed a permanent external power supply to give stable and strong 5,12,24V to openbox S10 I bought off ebay and get 0 reboots and excellent performance.

    I run a 1.2M fortec off a SG2100 with modified bsc621 with spitfire ku attached in the back + conical scalar using bsc621 internal switch...this is an oversized setup but had been working fine for many years with my Pansat 9200. With the S10 Openbox I was getting continuous reboots on any motor move attempts. I checked voltages and you could see the S10 internal supply was having issues on many voltages on motor commands.

    I subed a strong triple variable bench supply to give 5,12,24V to S10 openbox main board with jumpers and did some testing...was moving the oversized 1.2m dish with everything connected no problems, no reboots, no issues.

    I slightly modified plasma TV supply (broken panel found in garbage) installed in a old Dell server power supply enclosure now sits just below the Openbox S10 (looks ok) and is substituted for the internal S10 weak supply and has for about a month with 0 reboots and 0 motor issues. Only 4 wires need to be connected directly inside S10...5,12,24 and ground.

    S10 manufacturers need to install a stronger supply or some HH motor setup dont work. Saw many posts on different FTA forums on this. Explaining this to ebay vendor seemed hopeless. I was offered a $3 refund after several emails...didnt bother.

    Hulk
    Last edited by Hulkinator; 03-04-2012 at 12:44 PM.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •