Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 11 of 18 FirstFirst ... 910111213 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 66 of 107

Thread: Joeys wont Link

  1. #61
    Scott Greczkowski's Avatar
    Scott Greczkowski is online now HERE TO HELP YOU!
    Proud SatelliteGuys Staff Member

    Proud Staff Member
    Join Date
    Sep 7th, 2003
    Location
    Central Connecticut
    Posts
    82,245
    Post Thanks / Like
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: scottct1
    You have another Node you could try?



    Unfortunately you can't stick a meter on the line and see if the joey is getting signal fromo the Hopper so hard to diagnose.

    Since you only have one Joey I assume you have no cable splitter in the line.
    Scott

    Thinking about signing up for DISH? Use one of these codes and we BOTH save $50! - HOP019897404 - AHP046085712 - HOP017098428 THANK YOU!

  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #62
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! TheaterWizard did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, TheaterWizard did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, TheaterWizard did! Be COOL like TheaterWizard and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Sep 7th, 2003
    Posts
    113
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Scott Greczkowski View Post
    You have another Node you could try?

    Unfortunately you can't stick a meter on the line and see if the joey is getting signal fromo the Hopper so hard to diagnose.

    Since you only have one Joey I assume you have no cable splitter in the line.
    Scott I have tried using another Node, same result.

    No splitters, replaced coax. The time changed to the correct time on the Joey so I assume the that activation took and it is getting a signal, just wont link to hopper, or allow me to restart the initial set up sequence.

    Thanks,

  4. #63
    Join Date
    Nov 7th, 2007
    Posts
    8
    Post Thanks / Like
    I'm having the same problem as TheaterWizard. Hopper installed fine, Joey just sits there with message 1303: Looking for a Hopper to link to, please wait...

    Tried the joey reset posted earlier in this thread with no luck - can't get it to restart the initial setup.

    I have a single hopper and a single joey. All cable is quad shield rg6 rated for 3ghz.

    Things I've tried:
    - powering down the hopper for a few min to allow the single node to reset
    - resetting the hopper via the reset button
    - various resets/power-offs of the joey

    Info that may be of use:
    - Hopper Client 1 ID ZA:...0JZA
    - Hopper shows the Joey in an unlinked state
    - Joey shows an unlinked Joey, but the with the room assignment of the Hopper (and the picture looks like a hopper)
    - When resetting the network on teh Hopper, I'm informed that a Joey '' is in use and resetting the network will interrupt that client. This happens even when the joey is unplugged.

    Any thoughts?

  5. #64
    Scott Greczkowski's Avatar
    Scott Greczkowski is online now HERE TO HELP YOU!
    Proud SatelliteGuys Staff Member

    Proud Staff Member
    Join Date
    Sep 7th, 2003
    Location
    Central Connecticut
    Posts
    82,245
    Post Thanks / Like
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: scottct1
    here is what I got.

    Hi Scott – one of the primary points of emphasis we tried to make during the install process is that if a Joey is connected to the MoCA network before the Hopper is activated, it could put the Joey in a state that seems unrecoverable. In most cases, the Joey will show “1303” searching for a Hopper. If a Joey is in that condition, we suggest the following work around to recover it:

    (Assumes the Joey is connected to the MoCA network via coax and the Hopper has finished all downloads and activation.)

    1. Disconnect the co/ax (moCA) connection from the Joey
    2. Place the Joey in standby using the front panel
    3. Reconnect the co/ax (moCA) connection to the Joey
    4. Reset the Joey (AC reset is suggested)
    5. The Joey should then boot back up to 061 and do the software download
    Scott

    Thinking about signing up for DISH? Use one of these codes and we BOTH save $50! - HOP019897404 - AHP046085712 - HOP017098428 THANK YOU!

  6. #65
    Join Date
    Nov 7th, 2007
    Posts
    8
    Post Thanks / Like
    Hi Scott, thanks for the info.

    I definitely waited until the Hopper was up before the Joey was connected to the coax or even powered-up.

    Just followed your instructions (which I swear I tried 10x already!) and am now getting the 061 and download progress.

    Stay tuned!

  7. #66
    Join Date
    Nov 7th, 2007
    Posts
    8
    Post Thanks / Like
    One thing that may be of use to others: pressing the power did not palce the joey into standby. I held the button down to do a reset and then pressed the power when the cursor came up. that placed it into standby and gave me the standby screen. I then proceeded to do the AC reset.

Page 11 of 18 FirstFirst ... 910111213 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •