Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Inactivity Standby disable

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 17th, 2012
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    18
    Post Thanks / Like

    Inactivity Standby disable

    If anyone was pulling their hair out like I was trying to find out how to disable or change the time of the inactivity standby, it is hidden in the menu. Go to menu>settings>diagnostics>updates and it is the only option available in there. Why they hid it in that menu I have no idea.


  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! sethwell did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, sethwell did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, sethwell did! Be COOL like sethwell and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Oct 16th, 2008
    Location
    Booneville, AR
    Posts
    1,503
    Post Thanks / Like
    also in the "updates" tile is where i was thinking you could change the nightly update time, but there is no option for that now!

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 7th, 2012
    Location
    Nampa, Idaho, United States
    Posts
    8
    Post Thanks / Like
    There is just no good reason the Hopper (or other DVRs) need to reboot every night. Software updates aren't released that often and it can update the program guide while booted. This inactivity shutdown and nightly reboot is a major pain to people using receivers 24/7 (public areas/offices/homes with night owls).. Personally I turn my TV on dim mode and turn the Hopper to a news channel. I hate it when it shuts off by itself.

    And it isn't exactly hard program logic to not prompt to reboot when you just start a DVR event, or even changed the channel. Shouldn't it kinda figure out that you are watching it and don't want to reboot at that time.

    Dish - please set an option for either no reboot, reboot every few days, or better yet - resume previous programming after reboot, instead of clicking select to bring it back online. Why do they never work on simple user-friendly things like this?

  5. #4
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! sethwell did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, sethwell did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, sethwell did! Be COOL like sethwell and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Oct 16th, 2008
    Location
    Booneville, AR
    Posts
    1,503
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Aaron Smith View Post
    There is just no good reason the Hopper (or other DVRs) need to reboot every night. Software updates aren't released that often and it can update the program guide while booted. This inactivity shutdown and nightly reboot is a major pain to people using receivers 24/7 (public areas/offices/homes with night owls).. Personally I turn my TV on dim mode and turn the Hopper to a news channel. I hate it when it shuts off by itself. And it isn't exactly hard program logic to not prompt to reboot when you just start a DVR event, or even changed the channel. Shouldn't it kinda figure out that you are watching it and don't want to reboot at that time. Dish - please set an option for either no reboot, reboot every few days, or better yet - resume previous programming after reboot, instead of clicking select to bring it back online. Why do they never work on simple user-friendly things like this?
    it is a pain but as a workaround you could set an auto tune timer for a a little after the 1:30ish reboot time. YMMV


  6. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 7th, 2012
    Location
    Nampa, Idaho, United States
    Posts
    8
    Post Thanks / Like
    Sethwell. Interesting. I hadn't thought of that. While I do have an event set to record "Morning Joe" on MSNBC at 4am, it doesn't auto-tune to it. That is usually what I set to watch before putting TV on dim mode and closing my eyes for sleep. I didn't realize that auto-tune would have it come out of sleep mode. I wonder why they removed the ability to set the reboot time. Would be nice to set it for 3am then a auto tune timer for 3:15.

    Thanks for the info

  7. #6
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! JSheridan did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, JSheridan did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, JSheridan did! Be COOL like JSheridan and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Feb 16th, 2008
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1,009
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Aaron Smith View Post
    Sethwell. Interesting. I hadn't thought of that. While I do have an event set to record "Morning Joe" on MSNBC at 4am, it doesn't auto-tune to it. That is usually what I set to watch before putting TV on dim mode and closing my eyes for sleep. I didn't realize that auto-tune would have it come out of sleep mode. I wonder why they removed the ability to set the reboot time. Would be nice to set it for 3am then a auto tune timer for 3:15.

    Thanks for the info
    So you're the ONE who watches MSNBC.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •