Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 8

Thread: MyDish.com says Hopper isn't broadband connected...

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 26th, 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    43
    Post Thanks / Like

    MyDish.com says Hopper isn't broadband connected...

    I haven't seen this addressed yet, so if i'm posting something that's already been asked answered, if someone would point me in the right direction, i'd appreciate it.

    I have 1 Hopper and 2 Joeys hooked up, and the tech installed a Wireless Adapter which we set up and connected to my wifi. However, when i go to MyDish.com and click on My Equipment, it says that none of my boxes are "broadband connected". I've double-checked the settings on the Hopper, and my internet connection is strong and everything is green. My Joeys, however, do not show as connected.

    1) Should the Joeys show as being connected to the internet since the Hopper is?
    2) Why does mydish.com think that none of my equipment is connected to the internet?

    Thanks in advance for your help!


  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    May 13th, 2010
    Location
    Fairfax, Iowa, United States
    Posts
    54
    Post Thanks / Like
    Have you tried resetting the hopper? I had the same issue till I reset the hopper.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    May 5th, 2009
    Location
    Southwest Michigan
    Posts
    5,426
    Post Thanks / Like
    1. No, the Joeys don't show connected even if the Hopper is.
    2. That has been a bug in that site for a while.

    Sent from my iPad 2 using Forum Runner
    Proud Net Radio-ee.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 26th, 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    43
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Worth a try. FWIW, the Hopper is definitely connected to the internet b/c i was able to use my Sling adapter to stream live tv to my phone today...

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 26th, 2012
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    43
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Cool. So it sounds like if my Sling adapter is working, even if the website shows me not connected, i can disregard what the website says. Are there any other features i can test to make sure my Hopper is connecting to the internet properly?

  7. #6
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! fuzzy did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, fuzzy did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, fuzzy did! Be COOL like fuzzy and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Jul 26th, 2004
    Location
    charlottsville,va
    Posts
    148
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by miracleman View Post
    I haven't seen this addressed yet, so if i'm posting something that's already been asked answered, if someone would point me in the right direction, i'd appreciate it.

    I have 1 Hopper and 2 Joeys hooked up, and the tech installed a Wireless Adapter which we set up and connected to my wifi. However, when i go to MyDish.com and click on My Equipment, it says that none of my boxes are "broadband connected". I've double-checked the settings on the Hopper, and my internet connection is strong and everything is green. My Joeys, however, do not show as connected.

    1) Should the Joeys show as being connected to the internet since the Hopper is?
    2) Why does mydish.com think that none of my equipment is connected to the internet?

    Thanks in advance for your help!
    send a status report in the network app. after doing a test of connection then it will show up on line.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •