Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 8 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 45

Thread: starting to get Error Code 05 and 04 alot now

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 20th, 2012
    Location
    Nashville
    Posts
    23
    Post Thanks / Like

    starting to get Error Code 05 and 04 alot now

    The last few days, I have over a 1/2 dozen error codes 05 and 04 (mostly 05) from recorded tv shows. For now, all the recording with these error messages are all after PTAT times (late at night). I can't play these DVR shows and also they won't delete. 1H/2J. Any ideas?
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	HopperError.JPG 
Views:	367 
Size:	88.0 KB 
ID:	75953


  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 20th, 2012
    Location
    Nashville
    Posts
    23
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Weird, 63 people viewed this post and no one replied? What does that mean? Does that mean no one knows about or is experiencing these error codes but me? Just curious.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    May 13th, 2010
    Location
    Fairfax, Iowa, United States
    Posts
    54
    Post Thanks / Like
    Pretty sure it means no one who has read it has had the issue and has no clue what to do. Have you tried resetting the hopper?

  5. #4
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! stimpson did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, stimpson did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, stimpson did! Be COOL like stimpson and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Oct 2nd, 2006
    Location
    Benton, Arkansas
    Posts
    4,373
    Post Thanks / Like
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: stimpy111
    That's a new one. Reboot, if still there calls Dish.

    Sent from my iPad using SatelliteGuys
    2 HWS, 2 Joeys, Sammy 3D LED UN55D8000, Sammy LCD LN32B460, Sammy Plasma PN42C450, Onkyo TX-NR609, Polk Audio RM 95 Surround Speakers, Polk Audio DSW Pro 400 Sub, PS4, PS3 Fat 80 Gig, 2 PS3 120 Gig Slims.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 20th, 2012
    Location
    Nashville
    Posts
    23
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Dish says that error 05 and 04 means that something happened to to disrupt the recording. The weather was fine those nights. I did reset the Hopper. No change. We will track this issue. We didn't get these errors with the 722.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 8th, 2012
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    8
    Post Thanks / Like
    I just got the Hopper Joey this weekend (sat before easter). I had moved recordings from my old 722 to an external HDD. I had been moving and playing recordings from the EHDD to the Hopper just fine the afternoon and evening after the install. But this morning, I noticed a bunch of 04 errors from only a subset of the shows: Daily Show, Colbert Report, Jimmy Fallon and XPlay. Other title seem to be fine: Dr Who, Actors Studio, Simpsons, Kitchen Nightmares, etc. I have not watched all of the other shows yet, but I can view the information about the show just fine when no folders are in use. Without folders, its easy to spot this problem since the specific show details are shown in the upper portion, not a summary of the show.

    I had not moved all the shows in one action, but I did attempt to move all episodes of each title at one time (eg: i move all the Daily Shows at once, but Dr. Who moved in a different transfer than the Daily Show) Yet, not all the Jimmy Fallons were corrupt. Weird.

    I also tried to schedule a recording over the android app and when I got home, it looked like it was aware that we wanted to record it, but it just did not. Maybe its unrelated - or maybe this is all just more fuel to the "firmware was not ready" argument.

    I tried to hard reset and the episodes are still corrupt. I have not had this issue with recordings that originate from the Hopper - just episodes from the previous box that I WAS TRYING TO SAVE SO I COULD WATCH

    Having said that, I have not set up a lot of timers on the hopper yet - the only thing the hopper has record was SNL and that was after the weird issues. but the recording that we started manually while at home seems to have recorded just fine.

    I think this 04 error for me is actually something that cannot be recovered from if I am to believe the % used numbers. When all the shows were transferred from the 722 to the 500GB EHDD, I think the EHDD has about 200 GB available, or used ~300GB. I have only managed to watch a few recordings and now, when I sum up the used/available space on the Hopper and the EHDD, it claims that only about 100GB are used between the two (not that once I observed this 04 error, I stopped transferring shows). Since this show transfer process appears to be a MOVE and not a COPY operation, I can only assume that the recordings are lost. And this error even corrupts the summary of the episode, so if you also on your own to remember what specific episodes were lost.

    Now on to try to move over the timers and hope that the hopper lets me enter all of them ....

Page 1 of 8 123 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •