Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 33

Thread: Hopper & Joey out of sync

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 6th, 2010
    Location
    Baton Rouge, La
    Posts
    24
    Post Thanks / Like

    Hopper & Joey out of sync

    I have a Hopper in the den and a joey in the kitchen in a place where it can be seen from the den while watching the Hopper. I have noticed that when watching the same channel and even the same tuner that the Joey is about 2 seconds behind the Hopper. Is this normal? Can it be adjusted? Nether tv can be moved (wife issues) and this issue just bothers me.


  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 12th, 2012
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    95
    Post Thanks / Like
    This has been brought up previously and as far as anyone knows there's no way to fix it. Because a signal travels back and forth through the MoCa network there's seems to be a slight delay. Your situation is a rare one and not what the system was really designed for.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 6th, 2010
    Location
    Baton Rouge, La
    Posts
    24
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Thanks, that answer makes since. These are the little things that make the difference between a good product and a great product. The other issue that can cause is the pause in one room to continue in another room will also be out of sync. This would affect many more people.

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 29th, 2005
    Location
    Greentown, Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    7,389
    Post Thanks / Like
    I would think that since the Joey is using the tuner from the Hopper, the delay may be due to connecting to it.

  6. #5
    Scott Greczkowski's Avatar
    Scott Greczkowski is offline HERE TO HELP YOU!
    Proud SatelliteGuys Staff Member

    Proud Staff Member
    Join Date
    Sep 7th, 2003
    Location
    Central Connecticut
    Posts
    82,221
    Post Thanks / Like
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: scottct1
    The delay is caused by the Hopper encoding the signal for the MoCA Network.
    Scott

    Thinking about signing up for DISH? Use one of these codes and we BOTH save $50! - HOP019897404 - AHP046085712 - HOP017098428 THANK YOU!

  7. #6
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! cditty did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, cditty did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, cditty did! Be COOL like cditty and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Feb 22nd, 2006
    Location
    Northeast Louisiana
    Posts
    1,244
    Post Thanks / Like
    Gamer IDs

    PSN ID: I am a 360 guy
    And, it will not affect pause/resume. It will still start in the correct location when resuming.
    Please remember "Lose" implies 'Loss', "Loose" does not.

Page 1 of 6 123 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •