Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 10

Thread: question about swm box direct tv installed in my basement.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 19th, 2012
    Location
    Watertown ny
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like

    question about swm box direct tv installed in my basement.

    hey guys im looking for help with a question i have about the swm box the directv installed in my basement. The power to swm port looks to be hooked to the main terabite dvr in the living room and the signal to ird port on the box has nothing connected to it. I have another hd dvr that i am not using is it possible to run the spare dvr off that signal to ird port?


  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 18th, 2011
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    2,112
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by condev
    hey guys im looking for help with a question i have about the swm box the directv installed in my basement. The power to swm port looks to be hooked to the main terabite dvr in the living room and the signal to ird port on the box has nothing connected to it. I have another hd dvr that i am not using is it possible to run the spare dvr off that signal to ird port?
    Yes, the side that says "to SWM" is connected to the power side of the splitter. The other side is a live feed so it'll work as long as the receiver is SWM compatible.

  4. #3
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! Iceberg did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, Iceberg did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, Iceberg did! Be COOL like Iceberg and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Nov 17th, 2003
    Location
    Parts Unknown
    Posts
    89,850
    Post Thanks / Like
    and he doesnt max out the number of tuners on the splitter
    FOLLOW THE BUZZARDS.....

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 19th, 2012
    Location
    Watertown ny
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    okay so i ran a coaxil cable to the signal to ird port from my spare receiver and nothing is working. i have it set like my main receiver 04 slimeline-5 with option 01swm dual tuner because i have my white box with my ethernet cord hooked into main line in tuner one. Did i do something wrong? i thought it would be easy to do but i guess not.


    Note* im not getting any signal strengths

  6. #5
    digiblur's Avatar
    digiblur is offline Proud Staff Member
    Proud SatelliteGuys Staff Member

    Proud Staff Member
    Join Date
    Jun 8th, 2005
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    14,207
    Post Thanks / Like
    Did you power up the box with the coax to the swm connected?

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 19th, 2012
    Location
    Watertown ny
    Posts
    5
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    yes i did but its telling me that no swm could be detected

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •