Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 7 to 11 of 11

Thread: Aiming/Signal Issues

  1. #7
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! rv1pop did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, rv1pop did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, rv1pop did! Be COOL like rv1pop and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Sep 15th, 2007
    Location
    South Central Cascade Mountains and on the road.
    Posts
    2,639
    Post Thanks / Like
    I would follow the directions (Factory Reset?) to put the receiver into advanced mode. Then blind scan when you have signal of any kind. Look on the list and see if you can tell where you are. Then move the dish the direction you need to go and scan again, using another satellite's name. (I blind scan using the echo satellite's names -be sure to set the LNB specs, however).

    When you find and align 97W, go back and delete all the bogus information, (a factory reset should do that and bring you back to the Glorystar choice) then go back to Glorystar setting and sit back and enjoy.



    Since you are searching, you are out of the "Plug and Play" and are into the hobby area. But you and the family will probably enjoy the Glorystar mode more, since that is what you got it for.



  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 28th, 2007
    Location
    Roseville, California
    Posts
    788
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by waynesworld View Post
    Tried again. Can't seem to figure it out. According to the signal meter I'm using (Signalcat I think), there's nothing else nearby.
    Sorry too hear that the install process is proving a challenge!

    If you are trying to locate the satellite using only that analog meter, be prepared for a long and difficult process. A SignalCat meter only detects that the dish is aimed at 1 of 30+ satellites visible from your location. It does not confirm what satellite or if the LNBF skew is properly set. You need to have a small TV with the Signal Meter displayed at the dish. If you do not have immediate feedback on the Signal Quality readings, you will not be successful. It is next to impossible to set the dish aiming without watching the receiver's signal meter.

    You indicated in one post that you were getting a Signal Quality reading on channel 901, but no video from the channel was displayed in the background. As rv1pop suggested, you were simply on the wrong satellite. It is possible to get a false reading with no programming if the LNBF skew was not properly rotated and the dish was aimed at another satellite that is 10 degrees to the west of the correct position. If you get a higher and fluctuating Signal Quality reading that does not turn green and no live programming is visible behind the meter, the dish is likely aimed too far to the west. If you compare where the dish is aimed to the compass reading that was provided with the system you will note that the arm is not close to the suggested reading. To get to the correct satellite from your location, increase the elevation by 1 or 2 degrees and pan towards the east approximately 10 degrees.

    Did you check the dish for warping or shipping damage prior to assembling? This cannot be done by using only your eye. Check out page 35 on how to perform a string test to see if the dish is perfectly shaped.

    Quote Originally Posted by waynesworld View Post
    So it appears the answer is that if and when ever I get the dish properly lined up on the satellite, that I should actually see a picture on channel 901? That's very helpful. Would have been even more helpful in the instructions.
    According the installation instructions in the Owners Manual on Page 47 paragraph 4, " When the correct satellite is found the beeping sound changes to a higher tone and the Signal Quality (Q) bar turns Green. The meter will display an increased Signal Quality (Q) reading. RT News Channel programming will be visible." A Signal Quality reading of at least 50% with TV programming visible in he background will be needed on channels 901, 106 and 113 before performing the Channel update on Page 49.

    I would suggest performing a factory reset on the receiver and reactivating in Glorystar and use ONLY channel 901 to locate the satellite. Set the LNBF skew to +14 (CCW standing in front of the dish) and the receiver to Channel 901. You are on the right track, but first concentrate on receiving channel 901 then everything else will hall into place. The special advice that I have for you is...... closely follow the instructions starting on page 47 with a small TV next to the dish and continued patience.

    You may also call our support team at 866-597-0728, M-F, 7:30am-4pm, PT if you need additional assistance.

  4. #9
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! rv1pop did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, rv1pop did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, rv1pop did! Be COOL like rv1pop and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Sep 15th, 2007
    Location
    South Central Cascade Mountains and on the road.
    Posts
    2,639
    Post Thanks / Like
    As I said, someone with better information chimed in. I do not have the "book" that is properly writen for what you are to do. Do what Glorystar1 says. He "built" the system and knows how he set it up and know what you are seeing and why. HE is the EXPERT. Keep us posted.



  5. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 26th, 2012
    Location
    Madison, AL
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Thanks for all the advice. I have only looked for the other channels after having first gotten a signal on 901. The instructions do say to try to tune in these other two channels after having gotten 901. I guess my trouble was I didn't really know how to know whether I'd gotten 901. I got a proper signal and Q on 901 first, but there was no broadcast showing on 901, which I didn't know was wrong. Then trying to fine tune after that (because I thought I'd found 901) to get one of the other two channels that was specified in the directions, I got signal and Q there, but again there was no broadcast on the newly tuned in channel (either 113 or 106, which ever was specified as the 2nd channel to look for), and the Q on 109 had gone to 0 by that time.

    Unfortunately, I've tried this process and ended up at the same place several times (water under the bridge ... ), so I'm gonna have to try something different. I've got some things I can try yet. I'll report back.

    Thanks again!

  6. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 28th, 2007
    Location
    Roseville, California
    Posts
    788
    Post Thanks / Like
    We are here to help.... Call or post and we will see what assistance that we can provide!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •