Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 7

Thread: Changing TV Input on Hopper

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 1st, 2005
    Location
    Campbell, Ca
    Posts
    57
    Post Thanks / Like

    Changing TV Input on Hopper

    I've looked in the manual but cannot figure out how to change the TV input on the Hopper/Joey remote.


  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Join Date
    May 8th, 2012
    Location
    Chattanooga, Tennessee
    Posts
    12
    Post Thanks / Like
    Put your remote in the TV mode and right underneath the TV button you'll find the input button. Don't forget to go back to SAT mode to work your receiver.

  4. #3
    ZachS@DISH Network is here from DISH Network to help!
    Join Date
    Jun 14th, 2011
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    1,523
    Post Thanks / Like
    Also you may want to check the remote manager screen to make sure your remote isn't in limited mode. If it is, it will not allow you to change inputs.
    Zach Schultz
    Social Media Representative
    Wednesday & Thursday 7:00am-6:00pm MT
    Friday & Saturday 6:00am-5:00pm MT

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 1st, 2005
    Location
    Campbell, Ca
    Posts
    57
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    Quote Originally Posted by ZachS@DISH Network View Post
    Also you may want to check the remote manager screen to make sure your remote isn't in limited mode. If it is, it will not allow you to change inputs.
    Matt, that was it. I wish they would put that in the manual.

  6. #5
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! jcoppola did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, jcoppola did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, jcoppola did! Be COOL like jcoppola and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Feb 12th, 2006
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Posts
    166
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thanks Zach I was wondering the same thing myself!

  7. #6
    ZachS@DISH Network is here from DISH Network to help!
    Join Date
    Jun 14th, 2011
    Location
    Denver, Colorado
    Posts
    1,523
    Post Thanks / Like
    You're welcome. My roommate couldn't figure it out when we first got our Hopper installed. I never told him I took it out of limited mode.
    Zach Schultz
    Social Media Representative
    Wednesday & Thursday 7:00am-6:00pm MT
    Friday & Saturday 6:00am-5:00pm MT

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •