Welcome HOME to SatelliteGuys! We are America's Most Popular Satellite Forum!

        

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 6 of 8

Thread: Error Code: 04 upon playback

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 23rd, 2012
    Location
    Boone, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    8
    Post Thanks / Like

    Error Code: 04 upon playback

    I'm in the doghouse! Purchased the new Hopper system and its been great... with one exception. Several episodes of some soaps my wife watches won't play back. They have an error message 04, which Dish says must include THREE digits. Anyone have any clue?



    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMAG0061.jpg 
Views:	116 
Size:	667.2 KB 
ID:	77340

  2. # ADS
    Register Today & This Ad Goes Away! Syndicated Advertisement
    Join Date
    Always
    Location
    Advertising world
    Posts
    Many

    Reigster at SatelliteGuys
     
  3. #2
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! 3HaloODST did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, 3HaloODST did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, 3HaloODST did! Be COOL like 3HaloODST and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Jul 2nd, 2010
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    6,256
    Post Thanks / Like
    Dang clueless CSRs. They're talking about those errors that you typically get, there's a code on the top-right of the popup. This error code is different. We used to get it a lot when EHDs were spinning up (except I think it was Error Code 01 or 00.) Anyway, wish I could help, no idea what that means, hopefully it's not HDD failure or something. Contact DIRT, or perhaps they'll contact you after seeing this thread.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    May 23rd, 2012
    Location
    Boone, North Carolina, United States
    Posts
    8
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thread Starter
    I believe I figured it out last night. There was a power surge/interruption as we were transferring some programs from the receiver to the external hard drive. Didn't know that at the time. Moral of the story: Don't transfer large amounts of data at one time--spread it out.

  5. #4
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! 3HaloODST did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, 3HaloODST did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, 3HaloODST did! Be COOL like 3HaloODST and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Jul 2nd, 2010
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    6,256
    Post Thanks / Like
    Ouch.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 27th, 2010
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    7
    Post Thanks / Like
    Just happened to me. Recorded the Indy 500 on Sunday went to watch Monday and recording is dead. Error code 04. Was not even transferring just wanted to watch and noting. Really P.O. at my Hopper now never had an issue with the 722.

  7. #6
    Help Keep SatelliteGuys For All, Click a Star and Become a Supporter! dwarren2 did! Help Support The Site And Get Rid of the Syndicated Ads, dwarren2 did! If you enjoy the site consider supporting it, dwarren2 did! Be COOL like dwarren2 and Click a Star and become a Supporting Pub Member today!
    Join Date
    Oct 30th, 2003
    Location
    Rochester, NY Region
    Posts
    3,010
    Post Thanks / Like
    Quote Originally Posted by Billy Norris View Post
    I believe I figured it out last night. There was a power surge/interruption as we were transferring some programs from the receiver to the external hard drive. Didn't know that at the time. Moral of the story: Don't transfer large amounts of data at one time--spread it out.
    Put the dvr and the ehd on a ups. no loss of recording during brief power outages.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •